Skip main navigation
Active
  • $399,900

    14051 Seventeen Mile Rd, Rodney, MI 49342

    4beds
    2,523sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1975
    20 Acres Lot
    $1,114,000 Zestimate®
    $159/sqft
    $83/mo HOA

    What's special

    Finished basementAdditional guest rooms
    Welcome to your lakeside retreat where space, thoughtful updates, and a unique shared setting come together. This newly remodeled 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home is part of a 20-acre community with private frontage on all-sports Hillsview Lake. Inside, the home has been beautifully updated and includes a finished basement, offering ample space for everyday living and entertaining. The property extends well beyond the home itself. A private campground with electric and water hookups allows for comfortable hosting of family and guests, while the unique bunker structure features an event and meeting space along with additional guest rooms, ideal for gatherings and extended stays. Enjoy access to a community dock shared exclusively among the homes within the 20-acre property, providing convenient lake access in a low-traffic setting. Ownership includes a 1/8 undivided interest in the 20-acre parcel, shared among eight residences, creating a collaborative environment for maintaining the grounds and enjoying the property as a whole. Whether you're looking for a peaceful escape or a place to bring people together, this property offers a truly one-of-a-kind lifestyle.
    45 days
    |
    1,825
    |
    88
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Marisa Baker 231-349-9382,

    Honeybee Realty 231-349-9382

    Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 26012286MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Basement: Full
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,677
      • Total interior livable area: 2,523 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 846

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Lake
      • Body of water: Hillview Lake
      Lot
      • Size: 20 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 5406010001000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1975

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Other, Maintenance Grounds
      • HOA fee: $1,000 annually
      Location
      • Region: Rodney

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $159/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $361,612
      • Annual tax amount: $2,550
      • Date on market: 3/27/2026
      • Listing terms: Other,Cash
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,114,000

        $869,000 - $1.39M

        $2,545/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/27/2026Listed for sale$399,900+81.8%$159/sqft
        Source: MichRIC #26012286 Report a problem
        3/30/2004Sold$220,000$87/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$14,916 +613%$633,600 +2.4%
        2024$2,092 $618,500 +7.9%
        2023-- $573,300 +6.5%
        2022-- $538,400 +4.1%
        2021-- $517,000 +7.4%
        2020-- $481,200 +3.8%
        2019-- $463,700 +6.8%
        2018-- $434,100 +42%
        2016-- $305,800 +14.1%
        2014-- $267,900 +0.8%
        2013-- $265,700 +9.3%
        2012-- $243,000 +1.1%
        2011-- $240,300 -28.2%
        2010-- $334,600 -8.6%
        2009-- $366,200 +6.5%
        2008-- $344,000 -10.2%
        2007-- $383,200
        2006-- $383,200 +25.9%
        2005-- $304,400 +27.6%
        2004-- $238,600 +3.8%
        2003-- $229,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,387/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1971
        Property taxes
        $333
        HOA Fees
        $83
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 49342

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable