WINDROSE HOUSE - CREEKSIDE VICTORIAN CHARM! Rare opportunity to own a beautifully preserved former bed & breakfast rich in character, history, and timeless appeal. Set on approximately 1.35 acres along a picturesque creek, this ornate Victorian is filled with authentic period details and a peaceful connection to nature that is hard to find. From the moment you arrive, the home's storybook charm is undeniable, with a welcoming wraparound porch, charming gazebo, brick patio, arbor-covered seating area, and stunning historic rock walls that frame the property beautifully. Inside, the home showcases a wealth of original craftsmanship including stained-glass accents, an original front door complete with twist doorbell, classic tall ceilings, transom windows, wood flooring, original doors and hardware, wainscoting, wallpaper, and a striking original staircase that serves as a true centerpiece of the home. The parlor features leaded glass doors and a fireplace with pellet stove insert in living room, blending historic ambiance with everyday comfort and efficiency. Clawfoot bathtub and beautifully updated private baths in each of the four bedrooms offer the perfect balance of Victorian elegance and modern convenience. The light-filled dining area is warm and inviting, ideal for gatherings, while the updated kitchen offers stainless steel appliances, pantry cabinet, and modern functionality without compromising the home's historic charm. A basement provides valuable storage and flexible-use space. The generous acreage offers room to roam, privacy, mature landscaping, and a serene creekside setting that creates a true retreat feel while being just moments from town. Includes adjacent 0.26-acre parcel for a total of approximately 1.35 acres.
Active
$540,000
1407 Jackson Gate Rd, Jackson, CA 95642
4beds
2,314sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in ----
1.09 Acres Lot
$522,300 Zestimate®
$233/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Brick patioCharming gazeboClassic tall ceilingsWealth of original craftsmanshipArbor-covered seating areaOriginal doors and hardwareWood flooring
- 3 days |
- 987 |
- 96 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Denise Schank DRE #01498225 209-304-5891,
Vista Sotheby's International Realty,
Jenny Peckinpaugh DRE #01815661 916-716-5161,
Vista Sotheby's International Realty
Source: MetroList Services of CA,MLS#: 226055248Originating MLS: MetroList Services, Inc.
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedrooms 2+, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Wine Storage Area, Workshop, Living Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ground Floor
Primary bathroom
- Features: Shower Stall(s), Sunken Tub, Window
Dining room
- Features: Formal Room, Skylight(s)
Kitchen
- Features: Pantry Closet, Synthetic Counter
Heating
- Pellet Stove, Propane, Central
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Free-Standing Gas Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater, Range Hood, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Washer
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, In Kitchen
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Windows: Skylight(s)
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Pellet Stove
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,314 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage, Uncovered Parking Spaces 2+
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Exterior features: Uncovered Courtyard
- Fencing: Partial
Lot
- Size: 1.09 Acres
- Features: Sprinklers In Front, Stream Seasonal, Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 020020037000
- Zoning description: SFR
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Victorian
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Electric, Internet Available, Propane
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Jackson
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $233/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $495,773
- Annual tax amount: $4,941
- Price range: $540K - $540K
- Date on market: 5/9/2026
- Road surface type: Paved, Paved Sidewalk
Estimated market value
$522,300
$496,000 - $548,000
$2,732/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $540,000+96%$233/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #226055248 Report a problem | ||
| 11/14/2008 | Sold | $275,500-63.2%$119/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #80104204 Report a problem | ||
| 9/5/2006 | Sold | $749,000-0.8%$324/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #50601125 Report a problem | ||
| 1/11/2005 | Sold | $755,000$326/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #40601048 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,941 +1.9% | $495,773 +2% |
| 2024 | $4,848 +2% | $486,053 +2% |
| 2023 | $4,752 +1.9% | $476,523 +4% |
| 2022 | $4,662 +2% | $458,020 |
| 2021 | $4,571 +1% | $458,020 +1% |
| 2020 | $4,526 +2% | $453,325 +2% |
| 2019 | $4,436 +2% | $444,438 +2% |
| 2018 | $4,349 +0.3% | $435,724 +2% |
| 2017 | $4,336 | $427,182 +2% |
| 2016 | -- | $418,807 +1.5% |
| 2015 | -- | $412,517 +2% |
| 2014 | -- | $404,437 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $402,610 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $394,716 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $386,978 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $384,086 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$3,075/mo
Principal & interest
$2620
Property taxes
$455
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 95642