Skip main navigation
Sold for $250,000
  • $250,000

    1407 Sharon Rd, Sharon, TN 38255

    4beds
    2,135sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1964
    3.73 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $117/sqft
    $1,669 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,669/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,669/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,669/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,496/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,496/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Home For Sale by Owner $265,000 1407 Sharon Road Sharon Tn • 2.135 Sq Ft Brick Home on 3.73 Acres with a pond • 3 Bedroom plus a Huge Bonus Room that can be an additional Bedroom or used for in-home Business • 1.5 Bath • Huge Fenced in Yard • Shop with 110 & 220 Electricity ( seperate panel box ) • Additional Out Buildings all with electricity Located outside the city limits on State Highway 89 5 miles from Dresden, 2 miles from Sharon 2.5 hours to Nashville 2.5 to Memphis 3.5 hours to St. Louis 1 hour to Illinois or Missouri 1 hour to Paris Landing State Park or Reelfoot Lake State Park. Both offer Great Fishing and Dining 1.5 hours to Eddyville Ky which has Venture River Water Park. Very nice outing for the whole family If you have children, Weakley County teachers are wonderful and Weakley County schools rank continuously above average on reading and math proficiency. 10 minutes from Martin, TN where the University of Tennessee is. There are places to eat, library, coffee shops, boutiques, and fun activities. New park equipment is being put in and new business are moving into Martin. Has a hospital, and many medical facilities, including dialysis. 30 minutes from Union City, which has Discovery Park of America, enjoy live music during the summer and affordable yearly memberships for family, also a free splash pad to take the kiddos. Union City also has a hospital. 1 hour 20 min drive to Paducah, Kentucky with lots of food options and Kentucky Oaks Mall for shopping and fun things to do in the area. Great hospitals and doctors. Many have asked about medical facilities, we have good medical for such a rural area. We also have air vac, which is $89 for a family yearly membership, and airlifts to hospitals in an event of emergency, this is what most people use in the area.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Other, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central, Other
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Trash compactor, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,135 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Carport, Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 3.73 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 12000500000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Foundation: Footing
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1964

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Sharon

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/20/2026Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/20/2026Pending sale$249,000$117/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/1/2025Price change$249,000-2.7%$117/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/21/2025Price change$256,000-3.4%$120/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/11/2025Listed for sale$265,000$124/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/7/2025Listing removed$265,000$124/sqft
    Source: RRAR as distributed by MLS GRID #45507 Report a problem
    6/30/2025Price change$265,000-4.5%$124/sqft
    6/16/2025Price change$277,500-3.8%$130/sqft
    4/15/2025Listed for sale$288,500+15.4%$135/sqft
    9/25/2023Sold$250,000+212.5%$117/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/22/2005Sold$80,000+12.7%$37/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/1/2000Sold$71,000$33/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$715 +12.8%$46,300
    2024$634 $46,300
    2023$634 +44.9%$46,300 +108.6%
    2022$438 $22,200
    2021$438 $22,200
    2020$438 $22,200
    2019$438 $22,200
    2018$438 -10.4%$22,200 -3.4%
    2017$489 0%$22,975
    2016$489 $22,975 +0.1%
    2015$489 $22,963
    2014$489 $22,963
    2013$489 -1.8%$22,963
    2012$498 +1.6%$22,963 -3.4%
    2011$490 -8.5%$23,780 -8.5%
    2010$536 +8.1%$25,978 +8.1%
    2009$495 $24,031
    2008$495 -19.6%$24,031 -7.5%
    2007$616 +27.8%$25,985 +17%
    2006$482 $22,212
    2005$482 $22,212
    2004$482 +4.2%$22,212 +3.7%
    2002$463 $21,417
    2001-- $21,417 -70%
    2000-- $71,355

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 38255