Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $5K (5/1)
    $514,900

    1407 Sunken Rd, Fredericksburg, VA 22401

    3beds
    1,268sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1944
    6,355 Square Feet Lot
    $508,600 Zestimate®
    $406/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Rear alley accessZero-step entryCrown molding throughoutFresh paintNew roofWide hallways and doorways
    Price Reduced ! New Low Price — don’t miss this incredible opportunity. Prime location with unbeatable convenience and value “This home is wheelchair-accessible design with zero-step entry, wide hallways and doorways" Fully remodeled 1.5-level home in Downtown Fredericksburg, located across from University of Mary Washington. Updates include new roof, HVAC, flooring, kitchen, bathrooms, appliances, and fresh paint. Crown molding throughout. Stamped concrete driveway and front entrance, plus rear alley access. Close to shops, dining, parks, and the Rappahannock River. Move-in ready.
    155 days
    |
    587
    |
    21
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Pablo Nunez 540-376-9715,

    Impact Real Estate, LLC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFB2009390MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Energy Efficient Appliances, Exhaust Fan, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Cooktop, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Refrigerator, Ice Maker, Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • Open Floorplan, Crown Molding, Attic, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), 9'+ Ceilings, Dry Wall
      • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Ceramic Tile
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,268
      • Total interior livable area: 1,268 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,268
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Concrete, Driveway, Off Street, Alley Access
      • Uncovered spaces: 1
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Doors, Accessible Entrance, Mobility Improvements, Accessible Approach with Ramp, Accessible Hallway(s)
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Sidewalks, Street Lights
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 6,355 Square Feet
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 7779754582
      • Zoning: R4
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding, Other
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1944
      • Major remodel year: 2025

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $406/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $356,900
      • Annual tax amount: $2,748
      • Date on market: 12/15/2025
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $508,600

        $483,000 - $534,000

        $2,225/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Price change$514,900-1%$406/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFB2009390 Report a problem
        4/13/2026Price change$519,900-5.5%$410/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFB2009390 Report a problem
        3/25/2026Price change$549,900-1.8%$434/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFB2009390 Report a problem
        3/5/2026Price change$559,900-1.8%$442/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFB2009390 Report a problem
        2/12/2026Listed for sale$569,900-5%$449/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFB2009390 Report a problem
        1/13/2026Listing removed$599,900$473/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFB2009390 Report a problem
        12/16/2025Listed for sale$599,900+200%$473/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFB2009390 Report a problem
        7/1/2024Sold$200,000-18.7%$158/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/12/2020Sold$246,000-5.4%$194/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/1/2020Pending sale$260,000$205/sqft
        Source: Belcher Real Estate, LLC. #VAFB116654 Report a problem
        4/6/2020Price change$260,000-1.9%$205/sqft
        3/1/2020Price change$265,000-5.4%$209/sqft
        1/28/2020Price change$280,000-1.8%$221/sqft
        12/5/2019Listed for sale$285,000+159.1%$225/sqft
        8/31/1999Sold$110,000$87/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,891 +5.2%$356,900
        2024$2,748 +13.7%$356,900 +31.5%
        2023$2,416 +3.5%$271,500
        2022$2,335 +3.6%$271,500
        2021$2,253 +7.9%$271,500 +10.5%
        2020$2,089 $245,800
        2019$2,089 +6.3%$245,800
        2018$1,966 +3.9%$245,800
        2017$1,893 $245,800 -1.7%
        2012-- $250,000 -3.4%
        2011-- $258,800
        2010-- $258,800
        2009-- $258,800 -24.8%
        2008-- $344,300
        2007-- $344,300
        2006-- $344,300 +156.2%
        2005-- $134,400
        2004-- $134,400
        2003-- $134,400 +46.9%
        2002-- $91,500
        2001$1,034 $91,500
        2000$1,034 $91,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Lower College Heights

          Getting around

          62 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          42 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable