Skip main navigation
Active
  • $1,175,000

    1407 Upper River Rd, Gold Hill, OR 97525

    4beds
    5baths
    3,030sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1982
    2.2 Acres Lot
    $1,149,400 Zestimate®
    $388/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Detached shopThree car garagePeaceful views throughoutLarge redwood deckGated paver driveFruit treesLush landscaping
    The most incredible river views from nearly every window make this a true one in a million Southern Oregon retreat and a must see in person. The heart of the property is a beautiful main residence perfectly positioned above the river, featuring a spacious primary suite with expansive windows overlooking the water and peaceful views throughout. A gentle walk leads down to an excellent stretch of river for swimming and fishing, with a quiet section enjoyed by rafters only. Two separate additional dwelling spaces have been used as Airbnbs, generating exceptional income potential. Outdoor living is highlighted by an oversized solar heated gunite swimming pool, lush landscaping, fruit trees, irrigation rights w/sprinklers. A large redwood deck leads to a private circular river view room with hot tub, kitchenette, & bath. Detached shop, gated paver drive, three car garage, & a one bedroom apartment above the garage complete this remarkable offering on 2.25 irrigated acres. MUST TOUR!
    143 days
    |
    1,351
    |
    106
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    John L. Scott Medford 5418402992

    Source: Oregon Datashare,MLS#: 220213124MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 5
      Heating
      • Electric, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Primary Downstairs
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: None
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,030
      • Total interior livable area: 3,030 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Gunite, In Ground, Outdoor Pool
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: River Front
      Lot
      • Size: 2.2 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped, Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Second Garage, Workshop
      • Parcel number: 10163851
      • Zoning description: EFU
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Horses can be raised: Yes

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Composition,Tile
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1982

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $388/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,315,070
      • Annual tax amount: $10,374
      • Date on market: 12/30/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 144 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Inclusions: Cooktop; Dishwasher; Disposal; Microwave; Oven; Refrigerator
      • Has irrigation water rights: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,149,400

        $1.09M - $1.21M

        $4,133/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        1/23/2026Price change$1,175,000-1.7%$388/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220213124 Report a problem
        12/30/2025Listed for sale$1,195,000+111.5%$394/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #220213124 Report a problem
        8/16/2014Sold$565,000$186/sqft
        Source: Oregon Datashare #102946159 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$10,128 +3.4%$814,890 +3%
        2023$9,792 +2.1%$791,160
        2022$9,587 +2.9%$791,160 +3%
        2021$9,317 +3%$768,120 +6.1%
        2020$9,047 +2.3%$724,030 +3%
        2019$8,841 $702,950 +3%
        2018$8,841 +5.5%$682,480 -4.3%
        2017$8,378 -4.2%$713,480 +80.6%
        2016$8,745 +78.3%$395,080 +3%
        2015$4,905 +3.8%$383,660 +3%
        2014$4,728 +11%$372,590 +4%
        2013$4,258 -49.3%$358,220 -48.3%
        2012$8,406 +2.8%$692,700 +3%
        2011$8,180 +2.5%$672,530 +3%
        2010$7,980 +2.9%$652,950 +3%
        2009$7,753 +1.5%$633,940 +3%
        2008$7,639 +1.9%$615,480 +3%
        2007$7,495 +3.2%$597,560 +2.8%
        2006$7,264 +2.9%$581,410 +3%
        2005$7,062 +1.7%$564,480 +3%
        2004$6,942 +0.8%$548,040 +3%
        2003$6,885 $532,080

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 97525

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          23 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable