1408 Evans Rd, Ambler, PA 19002
Home value
$846,700
$796,000 - $898,000
$4,440/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$4,440/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$4,440/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$5,367/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$5,367/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Amanda Helwig 215-233-5000,
Dan Helwig Inc
Vanessa Power, 2336056
Keller Williams Real Estate-Doylestown
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Bedroom 1
- Features: Attached Bathroom, Flooring - HardWood, Recessed Lighting
- Level: Main
- Area: 312 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 X 26
Bedroom 2
- Features: Attached Bathroom, Flooring - HardWood, Built-in Features
- Level: Main
- Area: 195 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 X 15
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 169 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 X 13
Bedroom 4
- Level: Main
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 X 10
Bathroom 1
- Features: Soaking Tub
- Level: Main
Bathroom 2
- Features: Bathroom - Stall Shower
- Level: Main
Bathroom 3
- Features: Bathroom - Stall Shower
- Level: Main
Den
- Features: Built-in Features, Flooring - HardWood
- Level: Main
- Area: 117 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 X 13
Dining room
- Features: Flooring - HardWood, Recessed Lighting
- Level: Main
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 X 12
Family room
- Features: Fireplace - Electric, Recessed Lighting
- Level: Main
- Area: 420 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20 X 21
Living room
- Features: Fireplace - Wood Burning, Recessed Lighting
- Level: Main
- Area: 456 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19 X 24
Heating
- Central, Heat Pump, Baseboard, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven/Range - Electric, Washer, Tankless Water Heater, Water Conditioner - Owned, Range Hood, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Attic, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Breakfast Area, Built-in Features, Combination Dining/Living, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Dry Wall, Plaster Walls
- Flooring: Hardwood, Ceramic Tile, Wood
- Windows: Bay/Bow, Skylight(s)
- Basement: Walk-Out Access,Unfinished,Sump Pump
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Electric, Wood Burning, Stone
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,797
- Total interior livable area: 2,797 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,797
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Asphalt, Attached, Driveway, Off Street
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
- Exterior features: Lighting, Play Area
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.98 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 390001123008
- Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Crawl Space
- Roof: Architectural Shingle
Condition
- Excellent,Very Good
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1954
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 100 Amp Service
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Well
Community & neighborhood
Security
- Security features: Non-Monitored, Smoke Detector(s), Exterior Cameras, Motion Detectors
Location
- Region: Ambler
- Subdivision: Gwynedd Valley
- Municipality: LOWER GWYNEDD TWP
Other
Other facts
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Sold | $846,000-3.3%$302/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2026 | Pending sale | $875,000$313/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2026 | Contingent | $875,000$313/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $875,000$313/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Contingent | $875,000$313/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $875,000$313/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Contingent | $875,000$313/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $875,000+86.2%$313/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2015 | Sold | $470,000$168/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/25/2014 | Sold | $470,000-5.1%$168/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/5/2014 | Listed for sale | $495,000$177/sqft |
Source: Long & Foster Real Estate #6402024 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,852 +7.9% | $223,040 |
| 2024 | $6,353 | $223,040 |
| 2023 | $6,353 +4.5% | $223,040 |
| 2022 | $6,079 +3.4% | $223,040 |
| 2021 | $5,881 +2.8% | $223,040 |
| 2020 | $5,723 +2.3% | $223,040 |
| 2019 | $5,596 +2.4% | $223,040 |
| 2018 | $5,467 +4.4% | $223,040 |
| 2017 | $5,235 +2.3% | $223,040 |
| 2016 | $5,117 +2.9% | $223,040 |
| 2015 | $4,975 +0% | $223,040 |
| 2014 | $4,974 | $223,040 |
| 2013 | $4,974 +0.5% | $223,040 |
| 2012 | $4,950 +3.4% | $223,040 |
| 2011 | $4,787 +0.8% | $223,040 |
| 2010 | $4,747 | $223,040 |
| 2009 | $4,747 +1.5% | $223,040 |
| 2008 | $4,677 -0.7% | -- |
| 2007 | $4,709 -0.2% | -- |
| 2006 | $4,720 +4.2% | -- |
| 2005 | $4,530 +4.2% | -- |
| 2004 | $4,347 +7.2% | -- |
| 2003 | $4,054 +2.3% | -- |
| 2002 | $3,962 +3.2% | -- |
| 2000 | $3,838 -1.2% | -- |
| 1999 | $3,884 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 19002