Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $205,000

    1408 Ranch Rd, Charlotte, NC 28208

    3beds
    1,190sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1966
    0.24 Acres Lot
    $236,600 Zestimate®
    $172/sqft
    $2,159 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $236,600

    $225,000 - $248,000

    $2,159/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,159/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,159/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,246/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,246/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Investor dream with some TLC needed. Full Brick home located in Charlotte’s HOT Westchester community. The streets of Westchester are lined by old-growth trees that reveal this neighborhood’s established character. “There's a lot of community pride in these areas. Lots of people have been here since the very beginning including my seller :-). Roof replaced in 2020, Trane HVAC 10 years young with regular 6-month maintenance, Vinyl windows approximately 10 years old. Flat tree-lined spacious backyard as well!! With its northern portion of town dominated by warehouses and business parks, residential streets hug Freedom Drive in the south, a central route into bustling Uptown. Paw Creek's wooded tributaries restore a feeling of seclusion for Westchester residents, trickling along the neighborhood’s grassy hillsides. Westchester is approximately a 5–10-minute ride to Center City/Uptown Charlotte providing an alternative to highway driving. Entrances to Interstate 85 are just up the road from residents, putting them about 5 miles from Charlotte Douglas International Airport. Although this is a car-dependent area, improvements to walkability and transit have been in talks for the neighborhood, and Charlotte Area Transit System buses stop along all of Westchester’s main roads. Located just 10 minutes from the heart of Charlotte, you’ll love the easy access to dining, shopping, parks and everything the city has to offer including professional sports venues, arts and culture and amazing restaurants. Absolutely Perfect time to get in this area being regentrified. Location, Location, Location! Home does need TLC but has excellent bones just ready for a remodel vision. Don't miss this opportunity to get in now and make a solid investment to flip or keep as a long-term rental. Check out the pictures of just some of the parks, amenities, venues less than 15 minutes away including The Charlotte Douglas International Airport, Charlotte Atrium Main Hospital and much more. Home sold "as is" and currently seller trying to sell furniture. However, it's been de-cluttered. Not a lot left for buyer to remove after closing, if necessary.

EXP Realty LLC Mooresville

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4313608MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer/Dryer
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,190
    • Total interior livable area: 1,190 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,190
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Driveway
    • Uncovered spaces: 4
    • Details: Tons of area for parking in driveway.
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Front Porch
    • Fencing: Back Yard,Chain Link,Fenced,Full
    Lot
    • Size: 0.24 Acres
    • Features: Cleared, Orchard(s), Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 05704116
    • Zoning: N1-C(ANDO)
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick Full
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1966

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: City
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Phone Connected

DateEventPrice
    4/3/2026Listing removed$2,250$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/4/2026Price change$2,250-10%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/20/2026Listed for rent$2,500+25%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/30/2025Listing removed$2,000$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/13/2025Price change$2,000-11.1%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/9/2025Price change$2,250-15.1%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/21/2025Listed for rent$2,650$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/17/2025Sold$205,000-14.5%$172/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4313608 Report a problem
    11/1/2025Pending sale$239,900$202/sqft
    10/19/2025Listed for sale$239,900$202/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $194,200
    2024-- $194,200
    2023-- $194,200 +86.7%
    2022-- $104,000
    2021-- $104,000
    2020-- $104,000
    2019$1,095 +10.6%$104,000 +48.8%
    2018$991 +3.4%$69,900
    2017$958 $69,900
    2016$958 $69,900
    2015$958 -0.2%$69,900
    2014$960 --
    2013-- $73,800 -0.1%
    2012-- $73,900
    2011-- $73,900 -8.9%
    2010-- $81,100
    2009-- $81,100
    2008-- $81,100
    2007-- $81,100
    2006-- $81,100
    2005-- $81,100
    2004-- $81,100
    2003-- $81,100 +12.5%
    2002-- $72,110
    2001-- $72,110
    2000-- $72,110

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Westchester