Skip main navigation
    House for rent
  • Accepts Zillow applications
    $4,900/mo

    Fees may apply

    1408 S Alamo Rd, Rockwall, TX 75087

    4beds
    4,206sqft

    Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|

    Fast & easy Zillow application.

    This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.

    Single family residence
    Available now
    Cats, dogs OK
    Central air
    Hookups laundry
    Attached garage parking
    Contact manager for more details about this home.

    What's special

    Located just 5 minutes from the lake's boat launch!! Featuring multiple outdoor living areas that capture stunning lake views and a 6-car garage. This to-the-studs remodel has been thoughtfully reimagined with sophistication & versatility in mind. With a sprawling bonus room, dual primaries & open-concept living spaces, this expansive residence seamlessly blends style with flexible living options perfect for multi-generational families, dual households, or creative professionals seeking space to live and work under one roof. The main level showcases spacious living & dining rooms anchored by dual fireplaces & scenic outdoor views. Large chef's kitchen is equipped with a massive island, high-end appliances & tons of storage space. Two full primary suites one on each floor each complete with a spa-like ensuite bath, walk-in closet & double shower. Upstairs, a separate media room AND huge bonus room featuring a third fireplace, full kitchenette & walk-out balcony with lake views, making for the ultimate entertainment or work space. Use as a private studio, home gym, kids' retreat, party lounge endless options! Outdoor living shines with covered patios, decks & manicured landscaping, with a mechanical room & extra-large 6-car garage rounding out this home's unmatched functionality. Walk to coffee, dining & entertainment, or take a quick 5-10 minute drive to Historic Downtown Rockwall. Don't miss this truly one-of-a-kind opportunity to live, work & flourish in this modern contemporary showstopper steps from Lake Ray Hubbard! Pets are case-by-case. Lease term 12-24 months.
    1 day
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Travel times

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 5
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, WD Hookup
    • Laundry: Hookups
    Features
    • WD Hookup, Walk In Closet, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 4,206 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Balcony, Bonus Room / Studio, Dual Primaries, In-Law Suite, Media Room, Open Floor Plan, Walk In Closet
    Details
    • Parcel number: 4790000M0007000R

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & HOA

    Location
    • Region: Rockwall

    Financial & listing details

    • Lease term: 1 Year

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/22/2026Listed for rent$4,900+6.5%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/21/2026Listing removed$899,000$214/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #21231013 Report a problem
    4/7/2026Listed for sale$899,000-2.8%$214/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #21231013 Report a problem
    4/2/2026Listing removed$925,000$220/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #21078767 Report a problem
    2/9/2026Price change$925,000-3.1%$220/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #21078767 Report a problem
    1/7/2026Price change$955,000-5%$227/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #21078767 Report a problem
    12/12/2025Price change$1,005,000-1%$239/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #21078767 Report a problem
    11/4/2025Price change$1,015,000-3.3%$241/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #21078767 Report a problem
    10/5/2025Listed for sale$1,050,000-4.5%$250/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #21078767 Report a problem
    10/4/2025Listing removed$1,099,000$261/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #21002905 Report a problem
    8/29/2025Price change$1,099,000-4.4%$261/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #21002905 Report a problem
    7/18/2025Listed for sale$1,149,000$273/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #21002905 Report a problem
    12/8/2024Listing removed$4,600-11.5%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/22/2024Listed for rent$5,200$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/12/2024Listing removed$5,200-3.7%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/3/2024Listed for rent$5,400$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/8/2024Listing removed$5,400$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/28/2024Listed for rent$5,400$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/13/2024Listing removed$5,400$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/9/2024Listed for rent$5,400$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem

    Neighborhood: 75087