3 bedroom, 1 bath ranch home located on 2 wooded acres on Michigan’s Garden Peninsula. The home features vinyl siding and windows, metal roof, open floor plan, LP gas hot water heat, pellet stove, and a great wood-burning fireplace with mantel. Appliances are included, along with a whole-house generator and fiber optic internet connection. The property also includes a 12' x 24' attached shed, large yard, garden area, and backyard fire pit, offering plenty of space to enjoy the outdoors and peaceful setting! Located near Fayette Historic State Park, public beach, and boat launch. Fairport is nearby and well known for excellent salmon fishing on Lake Michigan. State land for hunting and recreation is approximately one mile away. The Garden Peninsula is one of the Upper Peninsula’s hidden gems, known for its quiet rural setting, beautiful shoreline, and endless outdoor recreation opportunities including boating, fishing, hunting, hiking, and snowmobiling. A great option for a year-round home, weekend getaway, or up north base camp, this property offers privacy, outdoor recreation, and easy access to some of the Garden Peninsula’s best attractions, while still offering privacy and space to relax!
For sale
Price increase: $25.1K (5/18)
$185,000
14088 10th Rd, Garden, MI 49835
3beds
2,005sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1967
2 Acres Lot
$212,200 Zestimate®
$92/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large yardGarden areaOpen floor planBackyard fire pitMetal roofPellet stoveVinyl siding and windows
- 9 hours |
- 255 |
- 13 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
ABBEY WOOD 906-450-0222,
GROVER REAL ESTATE 906-341-2131
Source: MiRealSource,MLS#: 50208016
Originating MLS: Upper Peninsula Assoc of Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Bathroom
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
- Area: 192
- Dimensions: 12 x 16
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 10 x 12
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 10 x 12
Bathroom 1
- Level: First
Family room
- Level: First
- Area: 253
- Dimensions: 11 x 23
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 336
- Dimensions: 16 x 21
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 364
- Dimensions: 13 x 28
Heating
- Hot Water, Propane, Wood
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
Features
- None
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,005
- Total interior livable area: 2,005 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,005
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: 3 or More Spaces, Attached
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Built-in Barbecue, Garden
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Rural View
- Waterfront features: None
- Frontage type: Road
- Frontage length: 0
Lot
- Size: 2 Acres
- Dimensions: 240 x 363
- Features: Deep Lot - 150+ Ft., Large Lot - 65+ Ft., Rural
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 2100811601800
- Zoning description: Residential,Recreational
- Special conditions: Private,Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- Year built: 1967
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers, Generator
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Private Well, Drilled Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Not Available, Internet Fiber Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $92/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $178,400
- Annual tax amount: $1,934
- Date on market: 5/18/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
$212,200
$197,000 - $229,000
$1,580/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $185,000+15.7%$92/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/30/2023 | Contingent | $159,900$80/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/1/2023 | Price change | $159,900-5.9%$80/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/22/2023 | Listed for sale | $169,900$85/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/24/2023 | Contingent | $169,900$85/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/4/2023 | Price change | $169,900-8.1%$85/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/20/2022 | Price change | $184,900-2.6%$92/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/4/2022 | Listed for sale | $189,900+18.8%$95/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/31/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 1/3/2022 | Contingent | $159,900$80/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/19/2021 | Price change | $159,900-3.1%$80/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/14/2021 | Listed for sale | $165,000+83.5%$82/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/6/2020 | Sold | $89,900$45/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 9/22/2020 | Pending sale | $89,900$45/sqft |
Source: GROVER REAL ESTATE #1123201 Report a problem | ||
| 9/8/2020 | Listed for sale | $89,900+53.7%$45/sqft |
Source: GROVER REAL ESTATE #1123201 Report a problem | ||
| 3/15/2007 | Sold | $58,500$29/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,934 -57.4% | $89,200 +12.5% |
| 2024 | $4,540 +325.9% | $79,300 +25.1% |
| 2023 | $1,066 -41% | $63,400 -13.5% |
| 2022 | $1,808 +102.4% | $73,300 +70.5% |
| 2021 | $893 | $43,000 |
| 2020 | -- | $43,000 +3.4% |
| 2019 | -- | $41,600 +16.2% |
| 2018 | -- | $35,800 -4.3% |
| 2017 | -- | $37,400 -0.3% |
| 2016 | -- | $37,500 +19.8% |
| 2014 | -- | $31,300 -7% |
| 2013 | -- | $33,650 +5.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $31,964 -1.4% |
| 2011 | -- | $32,415 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 49835