Skip main navigation
Sold
  • $260,000

    1409 W Washington St, Appleton, WI 54914

    5beds
    2baths
    2,214sqft
    Duplex
    Built in 1924
    -- sqft lot
    $303,000 Zestimate®
    $117/sqft
    $1,264 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $303,000

    $288,000 - $318,000

    $1,264/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,264/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,264/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,673/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,673/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Incredible investment opportunity! Located just minutes from downtown Appleton, this well-kept duplex offers an enticing opportunity for anyone seeking prime real estate. Each unit features unique architectural details and original charm and character. A screened front porch on the main level and balcony upstairs, a fenced backyard, and ample parking space sweeten the deal. With rents at $1250 and $925 and leases through March 2025, this is sure to be a great additive or beginning to your investment portfolio. This property could also easily be converted into a single-family home. All showings to begin Thursday, April 11th. Offers to be reviewed no sooner than Monday, April 15th. AC to be replaced before closing or credit provided for buyer to replace post-closing.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Alyssa Iglesias 920-840-4385,

    First Weber, Inc.

    Bought with:

    Rachel A Bachand

    RE/MAX 24/7 Real Estate, LLC

    Source: RANW as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 50289311

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Forced Air, Central Air
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,214 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,215
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Detached
    • Has garage: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 0.27 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 315181300

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1924

DateEventPrice
    5/31/2024Sold$260,000+6.1%$117/sqft
    Source: RANW as distributed by MLS GRID #50289311 Report a problem
    4/16/2024Contingent$245,000$111/sqft
    Source: WIREX MLS #50289311 Report a problem
    4/8/2024Listed for sale$245,000+22.6%$111/sqft
    12/1/2020Listing removed$199,900$90/sqft
    Source: Acre Realty, Ltd. #50226166 Report a problem
    11/30/2020Pending sale$199,900+1.5%$90/sqft
    Source: Acre Realty, Ltd. #50226166 Report a problem
    11/25/2020Sold$196,900-1.5%$89/sqft
    Source: RANW as distributed by MLS GRID #50226166 Report a problem
    7/27/2020Listed for sale$199,900+56.8%$90/sqft
    Source: Acre Realty, Ltd. #50226166 Report a problem
    5/28/2019Listing removed$900
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/21/2019Listed for rent$900+5.9%
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/1/2018Listing removed$850
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/29/2018Listed for rent$850
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/8/2016Sold$127,500-14.9%$58/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/27/2015Listing removed$149,900$68/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 First Realty #50122649 Report a problem
    9/5/2015Price change$149,900-2%$68/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 First Realty #50122649 Report a problem
    8/7/2015Price change$152,900-1.3%$69/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 First Realty #50122649 Report a problem
    6/9/2015Listed for sale$154,900+19.2%$70/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 First Realty #50122649 Report a problem
    8/10/2011Listing removed$129,900$59/sqft
    Source: The Real Estate Group, Inc. #BA84Q Report a problem
    2/5/2011Price change$129,900-7.1%$59/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker The Real Estate Group, Inc. #BA84Q Report a problem
    12/30/2010Listed for sale$139,900$63/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker The Real Estate Group, Inc. #BA7K7 Report a problem
    11/4/2010Listing removed$139,900$63/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker The Real Estate Group #50006990 Report a problem
    5/2/2010Price change$139,900-0.7%$63/sqft
    4/2/2010Listed for sale$140,900$64/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,228 -5.4%$213,600
    2023$3,412 +14.7%$213,600 +53.9%
    2022$2,976 +4.5%$138,800
    2021$2,849 +9.9%$138,800 +7.5%
    2020$2,593 +2.3%$129,100
    2019$2,534 -0.5%$129,100 +13.2%
    2018$2,548 +1.8%$114,000
    2017$2,502 +1.5%$114,000
    2016$2,466 -1.1%$114,000
    2015$2,494 +0.7%$114,000
    2014$2,476 -5.7%$114,000 -5.4%
    2013$2,626 +0.4%$120,500
    2012$2,616 -1.7%$120,500
    2011$2,661 +0.2%$120,500
    2010$2,654 +5.1%$120,500
    2009$2,526 +1.2%$120,500
    2008$2,497 -0.3%$120,500
    2007$2,505 -2.3%$120,500
    2006$2,564 +1.7%$120,500 +7%
    2005$2,522 +0.3%$112,600
    2004$2,514 -6.6%$112,600
    2003$2,692 $112,600
    2002-- $112,600 +17.3%
    2001-- $96,000
    2000-- $96,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 54914