Unrestricted 1.68-acre barndominium compound in Atascosa with no HOA and located entirely outside of any floodplain. This fully fenced and gated homestead offers exceptional privacy and features a barndominium with a metal roof, a large above-ground pool, and an expansive entertaining deck. A standout feature is the massive detached metal workshop, which comes fully equipped with hardwired shop equipment that conveys with the sale. The property is engineered for maximum utility with two separate electric meters, two independent septic systems, and a complete second set of hookups ready for an RV, guest house, or additional dwelling. Additional storage is provided by multiple outbuildings situated throughout the grounds. Sold As-Is, this property provides significant pre-existing infrastructure perfect for tradespeople, hobbyists, or multi-generational living.
For sale
$299,950
14090 Ted Williams Rd, Atascosa, TX 78002
2beds
1,500sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2017
1.68 Acres Lot
$294,100 Zestimate®
$200/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Expansive entertaining deckHardwired shop equipmentLarge above-ground poolMassive detached metal workshop
- 25 days |
- 744 |
- 34 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Whitney Wiglesworth TREC #686047 (210) 994-4835,
JLA Realty
Source: LERA MLS,MLS#: 1959431
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 12 x 14
Bedroom 2
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Primary bathroom
- Features: Shower Only
- Area: 25
- Dimensions: 5 x 5
Dining room
- Area: 25
- Dimensions: 5 x 5
Family room
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Kitchen
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Living room
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Connection
Features
- One Living Area, Master Downstairs, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Concrete
- Windows: Window Coverings
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: Not Applicable
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,500 sqft
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: Above Ground
Lot
- Size: 1.68 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 057370490082
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Steel Frame
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Pre-Owned
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2017
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $200/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $252,120
- Annual tax amount: $5,024
- Price range: $300K - $300K
- Date on market: 4/19/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 26 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,USDA Loan
Estimated market value
$294,100
$279,000 - $309,000
$1,904/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $299,950+9.1%$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/24/2022 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/28/2021 | Pending sale | $275,000$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/18/2021 | Contingent | $275,000$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/12/2021 | Listed for sale | $275,000$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/23/2021 | Contingent | $275,000$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/17/2021 | Listed for sale | $275,000$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,141 -11.9% | $252,120 +0.9% |
| 2024 | $3,563 -27.8% | $249,970 +1.9% |
| 2023 | $4,933 +178.9% | $245,310 +85.4% |
| 2022 | $1,769 -1.4% | $132,286 +10% |
| 2021 | $1,794 | $120,266 +9.9% |
| 2020 | $1,794 -47.6% | $109,403 -25.7% |
| 2019 | $3,426 | $147,240 +62.6% |
| 2018 | $3,426 +120.3% | $90,549 +9.9% |
| 2017 | $1,556 | $82,417 +10% |
| 2016 | -- | $74,937 +9.8% |
| 2015 | -- | $68,262 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78002