Escape to the tranquility of rural Texas living on this expansive 62+ acre property in Rising Star. The 3-bedroom house exudes comfort creating a perfect retreat. Functional barns stand ready to cater to agricultural needs. There are two tanks on the property and a thriving pecan orchard. Ensuring self-sufficiency, and a dependable water well is in place. The fenced yard not only offers security to you and your pets. This residence seamlessly marries practicality with aesthetics. Whether you envision a peaceful escape from urban life or seek a canvas for agricultural pursuits, this property offers a versatile canvas. Embrace the vastness of the land for equestrian activities, farming, or simply enjoying the expansive views. The Rising Star community adds a warm touch, making this property not just a home but a lifestyle. Embrace the charm of rural Texas without compromising modern comforts.
Pending
$450,000
1410 County Road 239, Rising Star, TX 76471
3beds
1,848sqft
Est.:
Farm, Single Family Residence
Built in 1945
61.23 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$244/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fenced yardVastness of the landExpansive viewsFunctional barnsThriving pecan orchard
- 881 days |
- 9 |
- 2 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jordan Barton 0769808 325-430-2411,
Turnkey Realty LLC 325-430-2411
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 20498120
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Dining room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Natural Woodwork
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,848 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Carport, Garage Faces Front
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Carport spaces: 2
- Covered spaces: 4
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Approach with Ramp
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 61.23 Acres
- Features: Acreage, Agricultural, Back Yard, Lawn, Landscaped, Pasture, Many Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 0050173
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Detached,Farmhouse
- Property subtype: Farm, Single Family Residence
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Condition
- Year built: 1945
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane, Septic Available, Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Et Rr Co 589
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Rising Star
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $244/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $118,260
- Date on market: 12/20/2023
- Cumulative days on market: 840 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange
- Exclusions: Personal property, tractors, vehicles, tools, implements, livestock, fridge, washer and dryer.
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,800/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/6/2026 | Pending sale | $450,000$244/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20498120 Report a problem | ||
| 3/18/2026 | Contingent | $450,000$244/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20498120 Report a problem | ||
| 2/13/2026 | Price change | $450,000-10%$244/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20498120 Report a problem | ||
| 1/4/2026 | Price change | $499,995-9.1%$271/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20498120 Report a problem | ||
| 1/27/2024 | Price change | $550,000-8.3%$298/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20498120 Report a problem | ||
| 12/20/2023 | Listed for sale | $600,000$325/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20498120 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $118,260 0% |
| 2024 | -- | $118,270 -0.2% |
| 2023 | -- | $118,460 +0% |
| 2022 | -- | $118,430 +29.7% |
| 2021 | -- | $91,290 +1.3% |
| 2020 | -- | $90,090 -1.3% |
| 2018 | -- | $91,300 +20.4% |
| 2017 | -- | $75,830 +2.1% |
| 2016 | -- | $74,270 +23.9% |
| 2015 | -- | $59,940 -6.3% |
| 2014 | -- | $63,950 +0.3% |
| 2013 | -- | $63,750 +8.8% |
| 2012 | -- | $58,600 +51.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $38,590 |
| 2010 | -- | $38,590 +0.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $38,290 +3.2% |
| 2008 | -- | $37,090 |
| 2007 | -- | $37,090 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 76471