Back on the market! No fault of the seller; previous buyer's home sale contingency fell through. Unlock incredible potential in this absolutely BEAUTIFUL completely Renovated Ranch, Custom Cabinets, with Massive 2,000 Sq Ft Industrial Workshop/Garage! NO HOA! Experience the best of both worlds with this move-in-ready 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom ranch on a sprawling corner lot. While the home is fully renovated and includes all appliances, the additional PERK of this property is the fenced backyard featuring a 2,000 sq ft workshop (at least a $100,000 in value). Equipped with rare 3-phase power, this space is a dream for craftsmen, small business owners, or savvy investors looking for rental potential or an ADU conversion. Perfectly situated in Inman with rapid access to I-26 and I-85 for an easy commute to Spartanburg and Greenville. GPS address is 1411 Ballenger Road, Wellford, SC
Cont house sale with ror
Price cut: $4.1K (5/1)
$314,900
1411 Ballenger Rd, Inman, SC 29349
3beds
1,273sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1973
0.4 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$247/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Sprawling corner lotCompletely renovated ranchCustom cabinetsFenced backyard
- 85 days |
- 219 |
- 12 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Carrie Ann Kirby 864-546-9733,
Hometown Real Estate
Source: SAR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 333715
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Other/See Remarks, Workshop
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12x12
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 165
- Dimensions: 15x11
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 12x11
Dining room
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 11x10
Kitchen
- Area: 140
- Dimensions: 14x10
Laundry
- Level: First
- Area: 42
- Dimensions: 6x7
Living room
- Area: 266
- Dimensions: 19x14
Patio
- Level: First
- Area: 494
- Dimensions: 38x13
Heating
- Forced Air, Electricity
Cooling
- Central Air, Electricity
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Range - Smooth Top, Free-Standing Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: 1st Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup, Walk-In, Washer Hookup
Features
- Attic Stairs Pulldown, Ceiling - Smooth, Solid Surface Counters
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
- Windows: Insulated Windows, Tilt-Out, Window Treatments
- Has basement: No
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs,Storage
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,273 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,273
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Attached, Detached Garage - 3-4 Car, Driveway, Workshop in Garage, Combination
- Attached garage spaces: 6
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
- Exterior features: Aluminum/Vinyl Trim
Lot
- Size: 0.4 Acres
- Dimensions: 81 x 215 x 66 x 228
- Features: Corner Lot, Level
- Topography: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 1430011700
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Mixed Use,Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1973
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $247/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $260,000
- Annual tax amount: $187,592
- Date on market: 2/18/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,540/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Contingent | $314,900$247/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $314,900-1.3%$247/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/25/2026 | Contingent | $319,000$251/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/17/2026 | Price change | $319,000-1.8%$251/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $324,900+25%$255/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/4/2022 | Sold | $260,000+246.7%$204/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/15/2019 | Sold | $75,000$59/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $10,400 |
| 2024 | $1,866 | $10,400 |
| 2023 | $1,866 | $10,400 +140.5% |
| 2022 | -- | $4,324 |
| 2021 | -- | $4,324 |
| 2020 | -- | $4,324 -33.3% |
| 2019 | -- | $6,486 +50% |
| 2018 | $469 | $4,324 +13.7% |
| 2017 | $469 +23.1% | $3,804 |
| 2016 | $381 | $3,804 |
| 2015 | $381 +4.5% | $3,804 |
| 2014 | $365 | $3,804 |
| 2013 | -- | $3,804 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | $3,593 |
| 2010 | -- | $3,593 |
| 2009 | -- | $3,593 -1.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $3,657 +15% |
| 2006 | $296 | $3,180 |
| 2005 | -- | $3,180 |
| 2004 | $287 +9% | $3,180 |
| 2003 | $263 | $3,180 +50.7% |
| 2002 | -- | $2,110 |
| 2001 | $67 -73.1% | $2,110 |
| 2000 | $251 | $2,110 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29349