NEW PRICE REDUCTION! If you know Venice, you know location matters and this South Venice home delivers. 3 bed, 2 bath, 2-car garage on a ¼-acre lot with a screened lanai (pocket sliders) and oversized driveway (fits up to 6 cars). NO HOA. NO deed restrictions. NO CDD. NO city taxes. NOT in a flood zone. No storm damage. Open layout with 18” tile throughout—no carpet. Updated kitchen with Blue Nebula granite, ample cabinetry, and pantry. Split floor plan: two bedrooms + updated bath on one side, private primary suite on the other with walk-in closet. Third bedroom works as office/flex space. Updates: roof (2024), water softener + sulphur aerator (2024), HVAC (2023). Private backyard with mature citrus and mango trees. Irrigation on well water. Offered furnished (can be removed). Walk to Shamrock Park & Nature Center. Close to Legacy Trail, Gulf beaches, Downtown Venice, dining, shopping, hospital, and I-75. Optional South Venice Civic Association: private beach ferry + boat/kayak launch. Zoned for Venice High School.
For sale
Price cut: $9.9K (5/14)
$399,999
1415 Piedmont Rd, Venice, FL 34293
3beds
1,792sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1987
10,000 Square Feet Lot
$389,100 Zestimate®
$223/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Split floor planIrrigation on well water
- 62 days |
- 3,776 |
- 48 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Bonnie Schiavone 941-400-2490,
PREFERRED SHORE LLC 941-999-1179
Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: A4684886
Originating MLS: Sarasota - Manatee

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Description: Room1
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Description: Room2
- Features: Built-in Closet
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Description: Room3
- Features: Built-in Closet
- Level: First
Primary bathroom
- Description: Room4
- Features: Shower No Tub
- Level: First
Bathroom 2
- Description: Room5
- Features: Tub With Shower
- Level: First
Balcony porch lanai
- Description: Room9
- Level: First
Dinette
- Level: First
Dining room
- Description: Room8
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Description: Room6
- Features: Pantry, Kitchen Island, Stone Counters
- Level: First
Living room
- Description: Room7
- Level: First
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Filtration System
- Laundry: In Garage
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan, Solid Surface Counters
- Flooring: Tile
- Doors: Sliding Doors
- Windows: Blinds
- Has fireplace: No
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,670
- Total interior livable area: 1,792 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Garden, Irrigation System, Rain Gutters, Sidewalk
Lot
- Size: 10,000 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 0452120019
- Zoning: RSF3
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1987
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Available, Sprinkler Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Pet fee: $0 monthly
- Subdivision: SOUTH VENICE
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Venice
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $223/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $303,600
- Annual tax amount: $4,198
- Date on market: 3/13/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 62 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Total actual rent: 0
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Concrete
Estimated market value
$389,100
$370,000 - $409,000
$2,618/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Price change | $399,999-2.4%$223/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2026 | Price change | $409,900-2.4%$229/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $419,900+12%$234/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/2/2025 | Sold | $375,000$209/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/25/2025 | Pending sale | $375,000$209/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2025 | Price change | $375,000-6.2%$209/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/18/2025 | Price change | $399,999-5.9%$223/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/8/2025 | Price change | $425,000-10.5%$237/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/27/2024 | Price change | $475,000-4%$265/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2024 | Price change | $495,000-0.8%$276/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/27/2024 | Price change | $499,000-13.2%$278/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2024 | Listed for sale | $575,000+155.6%$321/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/22/2018 | Sold | $225,000-10%$126/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/30/2018 | Pending sale | $249,900$139/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX PALM REALTY #N5916700 Report a problem | ||
| 2/27/2018 | Listed for sale | $249,900$139/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX PALM REALTY OF VENICE #N5916700 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,198 +8.9% | $298,106 +10% |
| 2024 | $3,855 -1% | $271,005 +10% |
| 2023 | $3,895 +7.4% | $246,368 +10% |
| 2022 | $3,627 +18.5% | $223,971 +10% |
| 2021 | $3,061 +7.7% | $203,610 +10% |
| 2020 | $2,842 +1% | $185,100 -0.6% |
| 2019 | $2,816 | $186,200 +76.3% |
| 2018 | $2,816 +116% | $105,622 +2.1% |
| 2017 | $1,304 +0.6% | $103,450 -33.1% |
| 2016 | $1,296 +1.3% | $154,700 +11.8% |
| 2015 | $1,279 -0.7% | $138,400 +40.7% |
| 2014 | $1,289 +0.4% | $98,344 |
| 2013 | $1,284 +1.8% | $98,344 +1.7% |
| 2012 | $1,261 -6.7% | $96,700 -7.6% |
| 2011 | $1,352 -6.5% | $104,600 -4.4% |
| 2010 | $1,446 +9.2% | $109,438 +2.7% |
| 2009 | $1,323 | $106,561 +0.1% |
| 2008 | $1,323 -7.3% | $106,455 +3% |
| 2007 | $1,427 | $103,354 +2.5% |
| 2006 | -- | $100,833 +3% |
| 2005 | -- | $97,896 +3% |
| 2004 | $1,447 -3.6% | $95,045 +1.9% |
| 2003 | $1,502 -1.6% | $93,273 +2.4% |
| 2002 | $1,526 +6.2% | $91,087 +1.6% |
| 2001 | $1,438 +4.1% | $89,653 +3% |
| 2000 | $1,381 | $87,042 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 34293