Skip main navigation
Sold
  • $399,900

    1418 Hornaday Rd, Brownsburg, IN 46112

    4beds
    2,156sqft
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1978
    0.57 Acres Lot
    $390,900 Zestimate®
    $185/sqft
    $2,266 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $390,900

    $371,000 - $410,000

    $2,266/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,266/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,266/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,394/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,394/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    No HOA, 1/2 Acre Lot, HVAC/WH/Roof 3.5yrs, Lighted Basketball Court, located in the heart of Brownsburg!! Welcome home to this all-brick ranch in Brownsburg within walking distance to schools, parks, and the scenic B&O Trail for miles of biking, walking, and jogging. It's also conveniently located about a mile from Main Street's dining and shopping and has quick access to I-74. The home features 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths, including two bedrooms with private en-suite bathrooms. The kitchen features stainless steel appliances (3.5yrs), soft-close drawers, and a reverse-osmosis water system. The stellar walk-in pantry includes abundant shelving for exceptional organization, plus countertop space and backsplash. A charming barn door leads to the spacious laundry room, which includes a utility sink, while a chalk wall off the kitchen adds character and functionality. The bright dining area could also function as a family room, office, or sunroom. Step outside to your fully fenced backyard retreat, shaded by a beautiful canopy of mature trees and extended by an easement to a peaceful creek. The outdoor space is built for fun and relaxation with a lighted concrete basketball or pickleball court, open patio with fire pit, and plenty of room for entertaining. A utility shed with a garage-style door provides additional storage. Driveway includes a 3rd car parking space. This Brownsburg gem delivers space, upgrades, and an unbeatable location. Welcome Home!!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Karl Vierling 812-202-1646,

    Carpenter, REALTORS®

    Bought with:

    Non-BLC Member

    MIBOR REALTOR® Association

    Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 22087295MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bedrooms: 4
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 320 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 20x16
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 132 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12x11
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 132 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12x11
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 132 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12x11
    Dining room
    • Features: Tile-Ceramic
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 228 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 19 x 12
    Kitchen
    • Features: Tile-Ceramic
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 198 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 18x11
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 272 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17 x 16
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, MicroHood, Microwave, Gas Oven, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned
    Features
    • Double Vanity, Pantry
    • Has basement: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,156
    • Total interior livable area: 2,156 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Concrete
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
    • Exterior features: Basketball Court, Fire Pit
    Lot
    • Size: 0.57 Acres
    • Features: Sidewalks, Mature Trees
    Details
    • Additional structures: Storage
    • Parcel number: 320714495023000016
    • Special conditions: Sales Disclosure Supplements
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Block
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1978

DateEventPrice
    5/11/2026Sold$399,900$185/sqft
    Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #22087295 Report a problem
    3/13/2026Pending sale$399,900$185/sqft
    3/5/2026Listed for sale$399,900+6.4%$185/sqft
    7/11/2023Sold$376,000+0.3%$174/sqft
    Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #21926313 Report a problem
    6/13/2023Pending sale$375,000$174/sqft
    6/10/2023Listed for sale$375,000+97.5%$174/sqft
    5/15/2018Sold$189,900$88/sqft
    Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #21558568 Report a problem
    4/16/2018Pending sale$189,900$88/sqft
    Source: Community Real Estate Group #21558568 Report a problem
    4/15/2018Listed for sale$189,900+12%$88/sqft
    10/13/2015Listing removed$169,500$79/sqft
    Source: F.C. Tucker Company #21358027 Report a problem
    8/6/2015Price change$169,500-3.1%$79/sqft
    Source: F.C. Tucker Company #21358027 Report a problem
    7/9/2015Price change$174,999-2%$81/sqft
    Source: F.C. Tucker Company #21358027 Report a problem
    6/8/2015Listed for sale$178,500$83/sqft
    Source: F.C. Tucker Company #21358027 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,336 +12%$349,700 +4.8%
    2024$2,980 +3.5%$333,600 +13.9%
    2023$2,878 +13.8%$293,000 +1.8%
    2022$2,529 +13.3%$287,700 +13.6%
    2021$2,232 +5.1%$253,200 +13.4%
    2020$2,123 +2.2%$223,300 +9.6%
    2019$2,078 +2.1%$203,700 +4.5%
    2018$2,036 +2.7%$194,900 +2.8%
    2017$1,983 +2.2%$189,500 +3.4%
    2016$1,940 +3.5%$183,300 +6.2%
    2014$1,874 +0.7%$172,600 +1.6%
    2013$1,861 -5.6%$169,800 -6.8%
    2011$1,972 +48.3%$182,200 +37.6%
    2010$1,330 +0%$132,400
    2009$1,329 -9.4%$132,400 +6.9%
    2007$1,468 -35.2%$123,800 -8.8%
    2006$2,266 $135,700 +13%
    2005-- $120,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 46112