Skip main navigation
Active
  • $129,900

    1418 N Sheridan Rd, Peoria, IL 61606

    4beds
    1,762sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1921
    0.41 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $74/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Gas fireplaceOriginal woodworkEstablished landscapingClassic bathroom tileMature treesLarge double lotTimeless original details
    Charming and full of character, this spacious 4 bed, 1.5 bath home offers timeless original details blended with a peaceful nature-filled setting right in the heart of the city. Situated on a large double lot, the property features mature trees, a quiet dead-end alley, and established landscaping including thornless raspberries, strawberry plants, and a thriving butterfly garden filled with milkweed and pollinator friendly perennials. inside you will find original woodwork, classic bathroom tile, a stunning chandelier, 3 sets of French doors imported from France. The gas fireplace creates the perfect place to gather and bonus sunroom offers flexibility for an office, reading nook, or 5th bedroom. Additional highlights include a detached 2 car garage with an unbeatable location close to downtown, interstate 74, shopping, restaurants, and medical facilities. Enjoy convivence of city living while feeling like you have your own private slice of nature.
    8 days
    |
    987
    |
    45
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Sarah Pinon 309-738-6428,

    Mel Foster Co. Kewanee

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12644623MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bonus Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 143 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13X11
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 130 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13X10
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X10
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 130 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13X10
      Bonus room
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12X10
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 156 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13X12
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Breakfast Bar, Island), Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 130 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13X10
      Laundry
      • Features: Flooring (Other)
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 168 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14X12
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 299 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13X23
      Heating
      • Steam, Radiator(s)
      Cooling
      • Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
      • Laundry: Laundry Chute
      Features
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Basement: Unfinished,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas Starter
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,643
      • Total interior livable area: 1,762 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 0.41 Acres
      • Dimensions: 178x 100
      • Features: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1804151023
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1921

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $74/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $19,560
      • Annual tax amount: $1,978
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,599/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Listed for sale$129,900+88.3%$74/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12644623 Report a problem
        10/1/1996Sold$69,000$39/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2016$1,298 +3%$19,560 +2%
        2015$1,260 -13.7%$19,180 -12.3%
        2014$1,460 +44.2%$21,860 -1.2%
        2013$1,012 -13.7%$22,130 -4.8%
        2011$1,172 $23,250 -5.9%
        2010-- $24,720 +0.4%
        2009$1,630 +4.1%$24,620 +2%
        2008$1,566 -8.7%$24,130 -5.4%
        2007$1,715 +4.3%$25,520 +3.2%
        2006$1,645 +5.6%$24,730 +2.4%
        2005$1,558 +16.7%$24,140 +19.5%
        1998$1,335 $20,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: West Bluff

          Getting around

          67 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          39 / 100
          Some Transit
          44 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable