Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $233,200

    1418 S Wallick Rd, Peru, IN 46970

    3beds
    1,615sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1890
    1.5 Acres Lot
    $233,200 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,149 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $233,200

    $217,000 - $252,000

    $1,149/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,149/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,149/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,463/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,463/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    3 Bed, 1.5 Bath Home for Sale - Remodeled Historic Home 1418 S Wallick RD Peru, IN. Price increase due to acre being added. This beautiful remodeled registered historic home sits just off Bus. 31 and S Wallick Rd. on the outskirts of Peru. With new windows, roof, paint, hardwood floors, carpet upstairs and updated kitchen/bathroom fixtures, this gorgeous 1,615 sqft. home has a fresh feel to it. Rooms are bright and airy and are ready for you to move in! Washer and dryer hook up on first floor. The white picket fence not only adds great curb appeal but is perfect for keeping your pets safe from the road. In the summer, sit on the covered front porch and enjoy this beautiful area. There is also an enclosed back porch. Like outdoor exercise? Nickel Plate Trail is right across the road! Quick easy access to US 31 and downtown Peru is only minutes away. Recently surveyed to 1.5 Acres and approved split. Sellers will add the rest of the lot(5.5 acres). Private well and city sewer- nipsco gas & Peru utilities for electric. Central warm air.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ty Mills 260-571-5232,

    Mossy Oak Properties/Indiana Land and Lifestyle

    Bought with:

    Joseph Blomeke

    RE/MAX Results

    Source: IRMLS,MLS#: 202234276MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 210
    • Dimensions: 15 x 14
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 435
    • Dimensions: 29 x 15
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Conventional
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,313
    • Total interior livable area: 1,615 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,615
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Fencing: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 1.50 Acres
    • Features: Few Trees, Near Walking Trail
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed
    • Parcel number: 520832400020.002017

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1890

DateEventPrice
    3/24/2023Sold$189,900
    Source: IRMLS #202234276 Report a problem
    2/19/2023Pending sale$189,900
    Source: IRMLS #202234276 Report a problem
    2/9/2023Price change$189,900-1.8%
    Source: IRMLS #202234276 Report a problem
    12/19/2022Price change$193,400-0.3%
    Source: IRMLS #202234276 Report a problem
    10/18/2022Price change$194,000-2.5%
    Source: IRMLS #202234276 Report a problem
    9/29/2022Price change$199,000+5.3%
    Source: IRMLS #202234276 Report a problem
    8/19/2022Pending sale$189,000
    Source: IRMLS #202234276 Report a problem
    8/17/2022Listed for sale$189,000
    Source: IRMLS #202234276 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$783 -6.6%$162,000 +18%
    2024$839 -44.9%$137,300 +7%
    2023$1,523 +2.9%$128,300
    2022$1,480 +14.9%$128,300 +18%
    2021$1,289 +5.5%$108,700
    2020$1,222 +17.8%$108,700
    2019$1,038 +19.5%$108,700 +13.5%
    2018$868 $95,800 +14.3%
    2017-- $83,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 46970