Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,422,000

    1418 W George St, Chicago, IL 60657

    1beds
    --sqft
    Apartment
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $1,422,000 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,857 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,422,000

    $1.24M - $1.64M

    $1,857/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,857/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,857/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,370/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8,370/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Newly Renovated 1 Bedroom Garden Unit on beautiful tree lined street in Lakeview. Hardwood floors, granite countertops, and stainless steel throughout. Central Heat and AC. Washer and dryer in the attached storage room. Walking distance to Diversey and Wellington "L" stations. Great options for local dining, coffee shops, bars, and grocery stores just steps outside your door. Heritage Bikes and Coffee, The Left Coast, Jewel, Whole Foods. Just blocks from Southport Corridor The details: Burley School District Adjacent Bike and Furniture Storage Room Central Heat / AC Attached Laundry Room Pet Friendly Fire Pit in Yard No smoking allowed

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 1
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1

Details
    • Parcel number: 1429121039

Other facts
    • Available date: 08/01/2025

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/11/2025Listing removed$1,875
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/3/2025Listed for rent$1,875+5.6%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/24/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/12/2024Price change$1,775-4.1%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/7/2024Listed for rent$1,850+12.1%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/2/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    4/14/2022Listed for rent$1,650+3.1%
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    6/21/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    6/10/2021Listed for rent$1,600
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    7/1/2014Sold$899,000
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #08613873 Report a problem
    5/14/2014Listed for sale$899,000+19.5%
    Source: @properties #08613873 Report a problem
    4/15/2011Sold$752,500-7.7%
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #07650212 Report a problem
    3/5/2011Price change$815,000-1.2%
    Source: CENTURY 21 Pro-Team #07650212 Report a problem
    1/30/2011Price change$825,000-1.2%
    Source: CENTURY 21 Pro-Team #07650212 Report a problem
    1/9/2011Price change$835,000-1.8%
    Source: CENTURY 21 Pro-Team #07650212 Report a problem
    12/17/2010Price change$850,000-1.7%
    Source: CENTURY 21 Pro-Team #07650212 Report a problem
    11/22/2010Price change$865,000-1.7%
    Source: CENTURY 21 Pro-Team #07650212 Report a problem
    10/9/2010Listed for sale$880,000+34409.8%
    Source: CENTURY 21 Pro-Team #07650212 Report a problem
    7/17/2009Listing removed$2,550
    Source: Charles Dinolfo #07187055 Report a problem
    4/17/2009Listed for sale$2,550-99.6%
    Source: Century 21 #07187055 Report a problem
    11/1/2002Sold$714,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$18,567 +2.6%$88,000
    2022$18,100 +2.3%$88,000
    2021$17,696 -1.8%$88,000 +4.8%
    2020$18,019 -0.2%$83,987 -10%
    2019$18,060 +1.7%$93,319
    2018$17,755 +27%$93,319 +36.6%
    2017$13,976 +2.2%$68,297
    2016$13,679 +9.3%$68,297
    2015$12,515 +1.8%$68,297 +3.1%
    2014$12,294 +2%$66,262
    2013$12,051 +1.4%$66,262
    2012$11,890 -9.1%$66,262 -20.7%
    2011$13,079 +2.1%$83,580
    2010$12,811 +5.8%$83,580
    2009$12,108 +23.4%$83,580 +11.3%
    2008$9,808 +4.7%$75,086
    2007$9,366 +3.3%$75,086
    2006$9,063 -5.2%$75,086 +14.1%
    2005$9,556 +1.8%$65,800
    2004$9,387 +2.9%$65,800
    2003$9,126 -3.8%$65,800 +20.4%
    2002$9,490 +4.1%$54,643
    2001$9,112 +21%$54,643
    2000$7,530 -0.7%$54,643 +39.4%
    1999$7,581 $39,199

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Lake View