Fall in love with the peaceful lifestyle this wide-open, turn-key horse property offers. Situated on just under 12 acres, this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home with an attached 2-car garage combines comfort, function, and true Montana living.
Inside, you’ll find thoughtful updates including new windows, interior doors, and trim, along with a cozy fireplace and large picture window that brings in natural light and showcases the surrounding views. The ranch-style layout offers a warm, inviting feel that’s both practical and relaxing.
This property is fully set up for horse enthusiasts and ready to go. Features include a 30’x30’ barn with tack room, enclosed lean-to for additional storage, and a fully enclosed, heated 15’x30’ office space—perfect for a workspace, exercise room, or man cave.
The equestrian setup includes a 140’x250’ arena with roping chute and steer pen with shelter, four large corrals, two additional lean-tos, and two automatic waterers. The land is fully fenced and cross-fenced into two pastures, one of which is currently planted in a high producing grass/alfalfa hay—adding income potential to the property. Newly replaced septic tank and 2 wells with good drinking water and underground sprinkler system for the yard.
Located just minutes from the Yellowstone River and Huntley Project Schools, and only 30 minutes from Billings, this property offers the perfect balance of convenience and country living—all set against the Montana views.
For sale by owner
$750,000
1419 W M Rd, Worden, MT 59088
3beds
1,855sqft
Est.:
Unknown
Built in 1991
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$404/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Montana viewsFour large corralsTwo automatic waterersNew windowsTwo additional lean-tosCozy fireplace
- 46 days |
- 785 |
- 26 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (406) 599-4618
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Baseboard, Stove, Electric, Propane / Butane
Cooling
- Wall
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Freezer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
Features
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,855 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
Features
- Exterior features: Wood
Lot
- Size: 12 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 03123519301100000
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1991
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Worden
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $404/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $513,900
- Annual tax amount: $2,111
- Date on market: 4/4/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,001/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $750,000$404/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,111 -0.1% | $513,900 +30.6% |
| 2024 | $2,113 -19.6% | $393,600 |
| 2023 | $2,630 +27.3% | $393,600 +42% |
| 2022 | $2,066 -1.5% | $277,100 |
| 2021 | $2,098 +7.6% | $277,100 +6.5% |
| 2020 | $1,950 -6.2% | $260,200 |
| 2019 | $2,079 -5.2% | $260,200 +8.7% |
| 2018 | $2,192 +1.5% | $239,300 |
| 2017 | $2,159 +10.8% | $239,300 +1.7% |
| 2016 | $1,949 | $235,400 |
| 2015 | $1,949 +16% | $235,400 +140.1% |
| 2014 | $1,680 +14.3% | $98,050 +2.4% |
| 2013 | $1,470 +0.6% | $95,736 +2.8% |
| 2012 | $1,462 | $93,157 |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | $129,100 |
| 2007 | -- | $129,100 |
| 2006 | -- | $129,100 |
| 2005 | -- | $129,100 |
| 2004 | -- | $129,100 |
| 2003 | -- | $129,100 +9.5% |
| 2002 | -- | $117,900 |
| 2000 | -- | $117,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 59088