Skip main navigation
Sold for $404,000
  • $404,000

    142 Brook St, Woonsocket, RI 02895

    4beds
    1,796sqft
    Multi Family
    Built in 1900
    -- sqft lot
    $406,600 Zestimate®
    $225/sqft
    $1,752 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $406,600

    $362,000 - $459,000

    $1,752/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,752/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,752/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,082/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,082/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Well-maintained side-by-side two-family offering an ideal setup for both owner-occupants and investors. Separate entrances and separate utilities provide privacy, simplified management, and reduced shared expenses. Each unit features 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath, plus a private basement with washer/dryer hookups, allowing tenants or owners to maintain fully independent living spaces. The property is designed for long-term durability and ease of ownership with a BRAND-NEW ROOF, city water and sewer, a large private parking lot/driveway with ample parking spaces, and a fully fenced-in yard. Side-by-side construction enhances the feel of single-family living—while still benefiting from dual income potential. Whether you’re looking to offset your mortgage by living in one unit, generate consistent rental income, or add a low-maintenance asset to your portfolio, this property offers flexibility, privacy, and strong long-term value. Solar panels are leased.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Skyla Gagnon 860-617-8493,

    Re/Max Bell Park

    Bought with:

    Alexander Parmenidez, REB.0202861

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: StateWide MLS RI,MLS#: 1403168MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Flooring: Laminate
    • Basement: Full,Interior Entry,Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,792
    • Total interior livable area: 1,796 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: No Garage, Driveway
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Fencing: Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 7,840 sqft
    • Features: Corner Lot, Paved
    Details
    • Parcel number: WOONM36JL2U4
    • Special conditions: Conventional/Market Value

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1900

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Woonsocket

    HOA & financial

    Other financial information
    • Total actual rent: 1600

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/16/2026Sold$404,000+1%$225/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1403168 Report a problem
    1/26/2026Pending sale$400,000$223/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1403168 Report a problem
    1/14/2026Listed for sale$400,000+86%$223/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1403168 Report a problem
    8/3/2020Sold$215,000$120/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1253475 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,773 $259,500
    2024$3,773 +4%$259,500
    2023$3,628 $259,500
    2022$3,628 +23.6%$259,500 +110%
    2021$2,936 -1%$123,600
    2020$2,966 -0.3%$123,600
    2018$2,976 -14.4%$123,600 +7%
    2017$3,477 -5.5%$115,500
    2016$3,678 -12.9%$115,500
    2015$4,225 +0.1%$115,500 -1.6%
    2014$4,219 +4%$117,400
    2013$4,057 +7.1%$117,400 +900%
    2012$3,787 +7.4%$11,740 -91.6%
    2011$3,527 +6.2%$140,500
    2010$3,320 +5.7%$140,500
    2009$3,142 +15%$140,500 -32%
    2008$2,733 +6.7%$206,600
    2006$2,562 -11.9%$206,600 +69.5%
    2004$2,907 $121,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: East Woonsocket