Discover peaceful lakefront living at this fully furnished cabin on beautiful Lake D’Arbonne. Located on a quiet peninsula with water on two sides, this property offers exceptional views, direct access to the lake, and two private piers ideal for fishing, relaxing, or launching small watercraft. The interior features an efficient layout with one bedroom and the sunroom acting as a second bedroom, an updated bath, a comfortable living area, and the sunroom overlooking the water. The kitchen is equipped with full-size appliances and ample cabinet space, making the home suitable for weekend use or full-time living. Outdoor spaces include dedicated waterfront sitting areas, and plenty of room for entertaining. This property has been successfully used as a short-term rental and is being sold turn-key, offering immediate enjoyment or rental potential for the next owner. If you’re looking for a quiet retreat with excellent lake access, this one is a must-see.
For sale
$150,000
142 Fox Rd, Bernice, LA 71222
1beds
720sqft
Est.:
Site Build, Residential
Built in ----
-- sqft lot
$138,800 Zestimate®
$208/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Dedicated waterfront sitting areasFully furnished cabinExceptional viewsEfficient layoutUpdated bathSunroom overlooking the water
- 152 days |
- 134 |
- 7 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Dustin Posey,
BetterHomes&GardensVeranda 318-325-1869
Source: NELAR,MLS#: 217392
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Description: Floor: Vinyl
- Level: First
- Area: 82.5
Kitchen
- Description: Floor: Vinyl
- Level: First
- Area: 88
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 720
- Total interior livable area: 720 sqft
Property
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Other
- Fencing: Other
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Lake Front, Waterfront
Lot
- Features: Irregular Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 263223001
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Site Build, Residential
- Water: Public, Electric Company: Other
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Not Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $208/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $64,262
- Annual tax amount: $552
- Date on market: 12/10/2025

Dustin Posey
(318) 331-8136
Estimated market value
$138,800
$132,000 - $146,000
$827/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 12/10/2025 | Listed for sale | $150,000$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $552 0% | $6,426 0% |
| 2024 | $552 +24% | $6,427 +24% |
| 2023 | $445 | $5,182 |
| 2022 | $445 0% | $5,182 |
| 2021 | $445 +0% | $5,182 |
| 2020 | $445 -17.2% | $5,182 -19.7% |
| 2019 | $538 +17.6% | $6,450 |
| 2018 | $457 | $6,450 |
| 2017 | $457 | $6,450 +32.1% |
| 2016 | -- | $4,884 -17.2% |
| 2015 | -- | $5,901 +0% |
| 2014 | $109 | $5,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 71222