Skip main navigation
Sold for $107,600
  • $107,600

    142 Hamaker St SW, Decatur, AL 35603

    4beds
    1,653sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1963
    1 Acres Lot
    $107,600 Zestimate®
    $65/sqft
    $1,784 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $107,600

    $102,000 - $113,000

    $1,784/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,784/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,784/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $485/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $485/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    A rare opportunity in this sought-after area! The last home listed and sold ( MLS) in this neighborhood was in 2023. So much space and opportunity, priced to please. You will appreciate the open design, eat-in kitchen, wood floors, wood paneling, and perfect space to create your own dream home, renovation or rental opportunity. Don't miss the proximity to schools, entertainment and I-65, yet nestled on an acre, in a quiet, tree-lined community. Large 2-car carport and concrete picnic table for your outdoor entertaining.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tori Vaughan 256-345-9455,

    Redstone Realty Solutions-DEC

    Bought with:

    , 106924

    The Richard Neese Team

    Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21912324MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Wood Floor
    • Level: First
    • Area: 121
    • Dimensions: 11 x 11
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Wood Floor
    • Level: First
    • Area: 156
    • Dimensions: 12 x 13
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Linoleum
    • Level: First
    • Area: 121
    • Dimensions: 11 x 11
    Kitchen
    • Features: Vinyl
    • Level: First
    • Area: 154
    • Dimensions: 11 x 14
    Living room
    • Features: Wood Floor
    • Level: First
    • Area: 204
    • Dimensions: 12 x 17
    Heating
    • Wall Furnace
    Cooling
    • Window 2+
    Features
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Fireplace features: None
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,653 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Carport, Attached Carport
    • Carport spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 1 Acres
    • Dimensions: 110 x 308 x 150 x 300
    Details
    • Parcel number: 12 04 17 0 007 006.000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1963

DateEventPrice
    5/6/2026Sold$107,600-16.6%$65/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21912324 Report a problem
    4/7/2026Pending sale$129,000$78/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21912324 Report a problem
    4/1/2026Price change$129,000-11%$78/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21912324 Report a problem
    3/27/2026Price change$145,000-17.1%$88/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21912324 Report a problem
    3/16/2026Listed for sale$174,900+142.9%$106/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21912324 Report a problem
    7/16/2004Sold$72,000$44/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$372 $10,140
    2024$372 $10,140
    2023$372 $10,140
    2022$372 +18.3%$10,140 +17.1%
    2021$314 +7.1%$8,660 +6.7%
    2020$293 $8,120
    2019$293 -8.4%$8,120 +9.1%
    2015$320 +10.6%$7,440
    2014$289 $7,440 +0.8%
    2013$289 +0.9%$7,380
    2012$287 $7,380
    2010$287 $7,380

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 35603