Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $215,000

    142 Johnson Rd, Maynardville, TN 37807

    3beds
    800sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1995
    0.28 Acres Lot
    $216,900 Zestimate®
    $269/sqft
    $1,548 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $216,900

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,548/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,548/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,548/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,246/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,246/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Charming creek-side property nestled in the heart of Maynardville! This cozy home has a fenced backyard offering privacy and space for outdoor activities, perfect for both relaxation and play. Located within walking distance to the local splash pad, Wilson Park, and Union County High School, this home is ideally situated for convenience. The highly anticipated Walter State Community College and a brand-new middle school are coming soon to the area and are within walking distance as well! Enjoy a quick 5-minute commute to grocery stores, popular restaurants, and a mere 10-minute drive to beautiful Norris Lake, perfect for boating & camping! Don't miss this opportunity to own a slice of ''small town country living'' with all the modern conveniences!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Martia Flanagin 865-438-5066,

    United Real Estate Solutions

    Bought with:

    Ivy Vaughn, 378458

    Realty Executives Associates

    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2925504MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Central, Electric, Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Electric
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 800
    • Total interior livable area: 800 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 800

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Carport
    • Carport spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Waterfront features: Creek
    Lot
    • Size: 0.28 Acres
    • Dimensions: 105 x 146
    • Features: Other, Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 064E A 00500 000
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Frame, Vinyl Siding, Other
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1995

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Maynardville

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/30/2025Sold$215,000-2.2%$269/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2925504 Report a problem
    6/2/2025Pending sale$219,900$275/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1298288 Report a problem
    5/22/2025Price change$219,900-2.2%$275/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1298288 Report a problem
    4/22/2025Listed for sale$224,900+2.3%$281/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1298288 Report a problem
    9/23/2024Listing removed$219,900$275/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1274476 Report a problem
    9/13/2024Listing removed$1,500$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/30/2024Pending sale$219,900$275/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1274476 Report a problem
    8/30/2024Listing removed$219,900$275/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1274476 Report a problem
    8/27/2024Listed for sale$219,900+56%$275/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1274476 Report a problem
    8/23/2024Listed for rent$1,500$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/13/2022Sold$141,000+224.1%$176/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/15/2013Sold$43,500$54/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #822310 Report a problem
    11/9/2012Listed for sale$43,500-53.8%$54/sqft
    Source: OMEGA REALTY GROUP,LLC #822310 Report a problem
    10/26/2012Sold$94,096+90.1%$118/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/30/2002Sold$49,500$62/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$499 $26,275
    2024$499 $26,275
    2023$499 +19.5%$26,275
    2022$418 +31.2%$26,275 +76.6%
    2021$318 $14,875
    2020$318 $14,875
    2019$318 $14,875
    2018$318 +0.7%$14,875 +0.8%
    2017$316 -7.3%$14,750 -6.2%
    2016$341 $15,725
    2015$341 $15,725
    2014$341 +21.1%$15,725
    2013$281 $15,725
    2012$281 $15,725
    2011-- $15,725 -0.2%
    2010$282 $15,753
    2009$282 +4.6%$15,753 +4.6%
    2008$270 $15,062
    2007$270 -10.5%$15,062
    2006$301 +30%$15,062 +30%
    2004$232 +11.1%$11,585
    2002$209 $11,585
    2001-- $11,585 -72.6%
    2000-- $42,334

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 37807