Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $379,000

    142 Reed Ave, Hamilton, NJ 08610

    3beds
    1,618sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1940
    6,000 Square Feet Lot
    $436,100 Zestimate®
    $234/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Gas fireplaceLaundry roomCenter islandBuilt-in barPlenty of backyard spaceSpacious family roomHardwood flooring throughout
    Coming Soon, showings begin Thursday 5/14.* Charming Cape Cod with a unique offering! The sale of this 60x100 lot PLUS adjoining 40x100 lot. This home welcomes you with a bright and inviting sunroom filled with natural light. The main level holds a formal living room, spacious family room that could serve as a dining room, 2 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, and bonus room currently used as a home office. The kitchen offers granite countertops, center island, plenty of cabinetry, and connects to a mudroom with an exterior entrance. Upstairs offers a spacious 3rd bedroom, additional living area, and tons of closet space. Large windows throughout the home provide plenty of natural light, and hardwood flooring throughout (hardwood under carpet). The basement is ideal for entertaining with a gas fireplace and built-in bar, as well as a laundry room, French drains, 2 sump pumps. Outside you'll find a detached 2-car garage, storage shed, deck, and plenty of backyard space. Major upgrades include newer electrical panel, new roof on the house, garage, and shed with a transferable 25-year warranty!
    3 days
    |
    897
    |
    57
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Caroline Garguilo 732-616-6583,

    Keller Williams Realty Central Monmouth

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: NJME2076914MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Sitting Room, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Basement, Sun/Florida Room, Laundry, Bonus Room
      Bedroom 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Cooktop, Water Heater, Washer, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: In Basement, Laundry Room, Mud Room
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Primary Bath(s), Upgraded Countertops
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Wood
      • Basement: Full,Improved
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,618
      • Total interior livable area: 1,618 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,618
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Garage Faces Side, Asphalt, Detached, Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: 2+ Access Exits
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1.5
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Enclosed, Porch
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 6,000 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 60 x 100 lot plus adjoining 40 x 100 lot
      • Features: Additional Lot(s), Level, Rear Yard
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Has additional parcels: Yes
      • Parcel number: 030220700036
      • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: See Remarks

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Shingle,Other
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1940

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $234/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $203,700
      • Annual tax amount: $7,553
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Inclusions: New Roof House, Garage, Shed - Transferable 25 Year Warranty. Furniture Can Be Included.
      • Ownership: Fee Simple

        Estimated market value

        $436,100

        $414,000 - $458,000

        $2,775/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$379,000+27.6%$234/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJME2076914 Report a problem
        7/23/2021Sold$297,000$184/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #NJME313506 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,178 $203,700
        2024$7,178 +12.4%$203,700
        2023$6,386 +12.4%$203,700 +17%
        2022$5,681 -10.9%$174,100
        2021$6,377 +3%$174,100
        2020$6,189 +1.3%$174,100
        2019$6,107 +4.7%$174,100
        2018$5,836 +3%$174,100
        2017$5,665 -11.3%$174,100
        2016$6,386 +1.3%$174,100 +42%
        2015$6,303 +3%$122,600
        2014$6,119 +4%$122,600
        2012$5,886 +1.1%$122,600
        2011$5,824 +2.2%$122,600
        2010$5,698 $122,600
        2009-- $122,600
        2008$5,076 +4.3%$122,600
        2007$4,867 $122,600
        2006-- $122,600
        2005-- $122,600
        2004$1,716 $122,600
        2003-- $122,600
        2002-- $122,600 +2.9%
        2001-- $119,100

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 08610

          Getting around

          65 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          35 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable