Skip main navigation
Sold for $370,000
  • $370,000

    142 Silver Hill Road, Ansonia, CT 06401

    3beds
    1,468sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1963
    0.46 Acres Lot
    $415,000 Zestimate®
    $252/sqft
    $2,826 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $415,000

    $390,000 - $440,000

    $2,826/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,826/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,826/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,636/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,636/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this meticulously cared for 3 bedroom, 2 full bathroom home. Offering a spacious living room with an open flow into the beautiful Kitchen, featuring stainless steel appliances, a dining area and sliding glass doors to the outdoor patio. Three generously sized bedrooms include a primary bedroom with a walk-in closet and private full bathroom. Hardwood flooring throughout. Finishing the main level is a large full bathroom. The lower level includes a finished area with new flooring, mud room and laundry area with plenty of storage space. Central air system, 1 car attached garage, and newly paved driveway with plenty of parking. This is an exceptional move in ready home close to everything!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lindsay Gaudioso 203-942-6617,

    Real Broker CT, LLC 855-450-0442

    Bought with:

    Sandy Chang, RES.0816879

    Century 21 Scala Group

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24019664MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s), Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    Kitchen
    • Features: Remodeled, Built-in Features, Dining Area, Sliders, Engineered Wood Floor
    Appliances
    • Included: Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Lower Level, Mud Room
    Features
    • Basement: Partial,Heated,Storage Space,Garage Access,Interior Entry,Partially Finished,Liveable Space
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,468
    • Total interior livable area: 1,468 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,248
    • Finished area below ground: 220

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 0.46 Acres
    • Features: Interior Lot, Rocky, Sloped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1044922
    • Zoning: A

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1963

DateEventPrice
    9/3/2024Sold$370,000$252/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24019664 Report a problem
    8/1/2024Pending sale$370,000$252/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24019664 Report a problem
    6/26/2024Listed for sale$370,000+48%$252/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24019664 Report a problem
    6/2/2024Sold$250,000-34.2%$170/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    5/22/2024Listed for sale$380,000+4.1%$259/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24019664 Report a problem
    8/4/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Smart MLS #170502038 Report a problem
    7/21/2022Price change$365,000-1.4%$249/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170502038 Report a problem
    7/12/2022Price change$370,000-1.3%$252/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170502038 Report a problem
    7/5/2022Price change$374,900-1.3%$255/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170502038 Report a problem
    6/24/2022Listed for sale$379,900+18%$259/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170502038 Report a problem
    8/31/2021Sold$322,000+360%$219/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170410848 Report a problem
    10/23/2019Sold$70,000-42.4%$48/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170235055 Report a problem
    3/13/2019Listing removed$121,500$83/sqft
    Source: Ruspini Realty LLC #170142969 Report a problem
    2/21/2019Listed for sale$121,500-20.3%$83/sqft
    Source: Ruspini Realty LLC #170142969 Report a problem
    10/16/2008Listing removed$152,500$104/sqft
    Source: Listhub #N277725 Report a problem
    9/28/2008Listed for sale$152,500+3.1%$104/sqft
    Source: Listhub #N277725 Report a problem
    9/25/2008Sold$147,900$101/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,575 +10.4%$230,300 +2.5%
    2024$5,954 +0.9%$224,770
    2023$5,898 -7.5%$224,770 +33.2%
    2022$6,377 +31.1%$168,700 +31.1%
    2021$4,865 $128,700
    2020$4,865 $128,700
    2019$4,865 +1.3%$128,700
    2018$4,803 +9.2%$128,700 +9.2%
    2017$4,400 $117,900
    2016$4,400 -0.5%$117,900
    2015$4,424 -2.8%$117,900
    2014$4,552 -1.9%$117,900
    2013$4,638 +4.6%$117,900 -26.5%
    2012$4,435 +5.3%$160,400
    2011$4,211 +2%$160,400
    2010$4,130 +2%$160,400
    2009$4,050 $160,400
    2008$4,050 +4.3%$160,400 +33.6%
    2007$3,882 +0.1%$120,100
    2006$3,879 +4.7%$120,100
    2005$3,706 +26.6%$120,100 +20.6%
    2003$2,928 +17%$99,600 +29%
    2001$2,502 $77,210

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06401