Set on just over 2 picturesque acres in desirable South Hollis, 142 Worcester Road is a 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath Colonial offering over 3,400 sq ft of well-maintained living space in an award-winning school district. The main living area includes a gorgeous fireplace and seamlessly connected kitchen and living spaces, ideal for both daily living and entertaining. Sun-filled rooms and warm finishes create a comfortable and welcoming atmosphere throughout. This charming and inviting home features a thoughtfully designed layout with a spacious primary suite complete with a custom-tiled shower, generously sized bedrooms, and a large mudroom for everyday convenience. A walk-up attic and walk-out basement provide excellent potential for future expansion or flexible use. Exterior features include a classic farmer’s porch, expansive open yard, and a rare 5-car attached garage. Solar system offers added energy efficiency benefits. No HOA. Located in sought-after Hollis, known for its scenic roads, open farmland, and preserved rural character, while remaining close to Nashua amenities, shopping, dining, and major commuting routes. A wonderful opportunity to enjoy space, flexibility, and a quintessential New England setting.
Active
Listed by: BHHS Verani Bedford
$1,399,900
142 Worcester Road, Hollis, NH 03049
4beds
3,420sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2018
2.07 Acres Lot
$1,356,000 Zestimate®
$409/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Gorgeous fireplacePicturesque acresWarm finishesSun-filled roomsExpansive open yardGenerously sized bedroomsCustom-tiled shower
- 47 days |
- 1,097 |
- 34 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Scott DeSantis,
BHHS Verani Bedford Phone:603-494-1946
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5081014
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Propane, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Range Hood, Double Oven, Refrigerator
- Laundry: 2nd Floor Laundry
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
- Basement: Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: 1 Fireplace
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,344
- Total interior livable area: 3,420 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,420
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Paved
- Garage spaces: 5
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Deck
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Above Ground
Lot
- Size: 2.07 Acres
- Features: Level, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: HOLSM002B008L001
- Zoning description: RA
- Other equipment: Standby Generator
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame
- Foundation: Concrete
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2018
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Hollis
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $409/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $935,000
- Annual tax amount: $16,578
- Date on market: 3/27/2026
Estimated market value
$1,356,000
$1.29M - $1.42M
$5,628/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,399,900+154.9%$409/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2016 | Sold | $549,133$161/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $16,578 +6.4% | $935,000 |
| 2023 | $15,577 -26.2% | $935,000 |
| 2022 | $21,103 +79.4% | $935,000 +84.2% |
| 2021 | $11,764 | $507,500 |
| 2020 | $11,764 +0.3% | $507,500 |
| 2019 | $11,723 +6.6% | $507,500 |
| 2018 | $10,998 +199.3% | $507,500 +219.8% |
| 2017 | $3,674 -1.2% | $158,700 |
| 2016 | $3,718 +74260% | $158,700 +74407% |
| 2015 | $5 | $213 |
| 2014 | $5 | $213 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 03049