Skip main navigation
Sold for $517,000
  • $517,000

    1420 Gilbert Rd, Arnold, MD 21012

    3beds
    1,216sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1972
    0.31 Acres Lot
    $517,500 Zestimate®
    $425/sqft
    $2,854 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $517,500

    $486,000 - $549,000

    $2,854/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,854/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,854/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,053/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,053/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautifully renovated, single-level home with a two-car garage, located in a well-established community known for its excellent schools. Conveniently situated near shopping and major commuter routes to Washington, D.C., Baltimore, BWI Airport, Fort Meade, Andrews AFB, Community College, downtown Annapolis, Naval Academy, and more making this home ideal for today's lifestyle. The interior features all-new luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout and a brand-new kitchen equipped with a gas stove, new roof. The primary bedroom includes a private full bath, complemented by two additional bedrooms and a second full bath. Sliding doors open to a covered Trex deck overlooking the rear yard. An unfinished lower level provides ample storage space. Additional features include natural gas heating and central air conditioning, tankless gas hot water heater.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ray Mudd 301-261-9700,

    Schwartz Realty, Inc.

    Bought with:

    Starr Hood, 627295

    Keller Williams Flagship

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDAA2137732MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Basement
    • Area: 1120
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Cooktop, Washer, Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • Entry Level Bedroom, Kitchen - Table Space, Primary Bath(s), Upgraded Countertops
    • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
    • Basement: Connecting Stairway,Interior Entry,Exterior Entry,Rear Entrance,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,336
    • Total interior livable area: 1,216 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,216
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Attached, Driveway, Off Street
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.31 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 020346207565200
    • Zoning: R5
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1972

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/15/2026Sold$517,000-2.4%$425/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2137732 Report a problem
    3/12/2026Contingent$529,900$436/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2137732 Report a problem
    2/27/2026Listing removed$2,900$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/27/2026Listed for sale$529,900+47.2%$436/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2137732 Report a problem
    2/14/2026Price change$2,900-3.3%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/23/2026Listed for rent$3,000$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/21/2025Sold$360,000+14.3%$296/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2122024 Report a problem
    8/8/2025Contingent$315,000$259/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2122024 Report a problem
    8/4/2025Listed for sale$315,000+88.6%$259/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2122024 Report a problem
    11/15/1999Sold$167,000$137/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,209 -22.8%$392,367 +3.4%
    2024$4,156 +1.6%$379,500 +1.3%
    2023$4,091 +5.9%$374,633 +1.3%
    2022$3,864 +1.3%$369,767 +1.3%
    2021$3,813 +5.6%$364,900 +5.7%
    2020$3,610 +6%$345,167 -5.4%
    2019$3,407 +9.9%$364,900 +19.4%
    2018$3,100 +1.4%$305,700 +1.9%
    2017$3,058 $299,967 +1.9%
    2016-- $294,233 +2%
    2015-- $288,500 +0.1%
    2014-- $288,233 +0.1%
    2013-- $287,967 +0.1%
    2012-- $287,700
    2011-- $287,700
    2010-- $287,700 -19.9%
    2009-- $359,390 +11.5%
    2008-- $322,456 +12.9%
    2007-- $285,523 +14.9%
    2006-- $248,590 +15.1%
    2005-- $215,956 +17.8%
    2004-- $183,323 +21.7%
    2003-- $150,690 +3.4%
    2002-- $145,720 +3.5%
    2001-- $140,750

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21012