Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $99,000

    1420 Howe Rd, Kent, OH 44240

    3beds
    1,639sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    0.98 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $60/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    3-bedroom, 1-bath home in a desirable location with strong upside potential. This property needs some renovation but offers a great opportunity for investors or buyers looking to build equity. Good bones and positioned in an area with consistent demand. Bring your vision and unlock the value. This property is priced to sell and is being sold AS-IS
    15 days
    |
    1,519
    |
    113
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Thomas Clements 330-940-9820 Thomasclements45@gmail.com,

    WR Western Reserve Real Estate

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5202285MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Akron Cleveland Association of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,639
      • Total interior livable area: 1,639 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,639
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Additional Parking, Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Carport spaces: 2
      • Covered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 0.98 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 040230000006000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Conventional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
      Condition
      • Year built: 1950

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $60/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $146,600
      • Annual tax amount: $2,516
      • Date on market: 4/29/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 15 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Pending sale$99,000$60/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #5202285 Report a problem
        4/29/2026Listed for sale$99,000$60/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #5202285 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,476 -6.8%$51,310 +15.4%
        2023$2,655 -0.3%$44,450
        2022$2,663 +1.1%$44,450
        2021$2,634 +52.8%$44,450 +25.6%
        2020$1,724 +1%$35,390
        2019$1,707 +70.4%$35,390 +30%
        2018$1,002 $27,230
        2017$1,002 +0.5%$27,230
        2016$996 +3.3%$27,230
        2015$965 +3.6%$27,230
        2014$931 +2.4%$27,230
        2013$910 +0.3%$27,230
        2012$907 -2.2%$27,230 -5.2%
        2011$927 +0.1%$28,710
        2010$926 +2.6%$28,710
        2009$903 $28,710
        2008$903 $28,710 -5%
        2007-- $30,210
        2005$1,146 -0.3%--
        2004$1,149 +24.1%--
        2003$927 +1.6%--
        2002$912 -52.5%--
        2001$1,922 -5.7%--
        2000$2,037 +21.8%--
        1999$1,672 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 44240

          Getting around

          8 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          32 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable