Skip main navigation
Sold for $225,500
  • $225,500

    1420 Shermer Rd, Northbrook, IL 60062

    3beds
    1,600sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $359,100 Zestimate®
    $141/sqft
    $3,003 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $359,100

    $334,000 - $388,000

    $3,003/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,003/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,003/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,664/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,664/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    LOCATION, LOCATION NORTHBROOK METRA TRAIN ACROSS THE STREET.3 BDR, 1 BDR IN THE BASEMENT--OFFICE or GYM. HUGE LAUNDRY ROOM AND STORAGE, BACKYARD...2 PARKING SPOTS. OCCUPIED BY TENANT, AVAILABLE FOR SHOWING AFTER JULY 4th Tenant responsible for all utilities.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,600 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: No Utilities included in rent, Two parking spots
    Details
    • Parcel number: 04094120301017

Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $2,000

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 08/01/2025

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/12/2025Listing removed$2,500$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/12/2025Listed for rent$2,500+28.2%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/23/2024Sold$225,500+11.6%$141/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/7/2017Listing removed$1,950$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/2/2017Listed for rent$1,950$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/10/2016Listing removed$1,950$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/30/2016Listed for rent$1,950$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/30/2015Listing removed$1,950$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/17/2015Listed for rent$1,950$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/8/2014Listing removed$1,950$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/10/2014Listed for rent$1,950+27.9%$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/24/2014Sold$202,000-10.2%$126/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    2/6/2014Price change$224,900-4.3%$141/sqft
    Source: Beaulieu Real Estate #08504023 Report a problem
    1/23/2014Price change$234,900-4.1%$147/sqft
    Source: Beaulieu Real Estate #08504023 Report a problem
    12/19/2013Listed for sale$244,900+69.2%$153/sqft
    Source: Beaulieu Real Estate #08504023 Report a problem
    12/12/2013Sold$144,699$90/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    7/21/2011Listing removed$1,525$1/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Northbrook #07846875 Report a problem
    7/3/2011Listed for rent$1,525$1/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$4,552 +3.1%$19,927
    2022$4,416 +4.7%$19,927 +18.1%
    2021$4,217 +2%$16,878
    2020$4,132 +2.8%$16,878 -9.2%
    2019$4,020 +15.5%$18,586 +25%
    2018$3,481 +2.7%$14,865
    2017$3,391 +6.3%$14,865
    2016$3,189 -2.4%$14,865 +7.8%
    2015$3,267 +4.7%$13,791
    2014$3,121 +3.2%$13,791
    2013$3,025 -14.9%$13,791 -21.6%
    2012$3,553 +5.4%$17,589
    2011$3,370 +3.6%$17,589
    2010$3,253 -21.2%$17,589 -27.3%
    2009$4,126 +7.8%$24,184 -7%
    2008$3,826 +11.7%$26,004 +10.5%
    2007$3,425 $23,540

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60062