Skip main navigation
Sold for $330,000
  • $330,000

    1421 Columbia Rd NW APT 105, Washington, DC 20009

    2beds
    700sqft
    Condominium
    Built in 1910
    -- sqft lot
    $326,300 Zestimate®
    $471/sqft
    $2,471 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $326,300

    $310,000 - $343,000

    $2,471/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,471/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,471/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,925/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,925/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    A ++ for functionality, location, and VALUE! Nestled in the vibrant Columbia Heights neighborhood, this 2-bedroom, 1 Bath condo offers convenience, charm, and great space to call HOME just 2 blocks to the METRO! With ABOVE ground location, it provides plenty of light during the day. and privacy at night! With a well-designed floor plan, the interior features a gourmet kitchen adorned with granite countertops and elegant wood floors, WONDERFUL solid wood 42" kitchen cabinets, and stainless steel appliances, making it an ideal space for culinary enthusiasts and gatherings alike. Enjoy the convenience of on-street parking or nearby garages, or simply take a METRO or Uber and save on car payments! Take advantage of 98 WALK score and explore all Columbia Heights has to offer! A well-managed community, where common area maintenance, lawn care, and snow removal are all included in the association fee. Columbia Heights is not just about the home; it's about the LIFESTYLE, close-knit community atmosphere, with local parks nearby that provide ample opportunities for outdoor activities and relaxation. The neighborhood is known for its relaxed vibe, making it easy to connect with neighbors and enjoy community events. RESTAURANTS from all over the world, TARGET that is steps away, with essential public services readily available, this location combines comfort and convenience, making it a perfect place to call home. Experience the warmth of Columbia Heights and envision your future in this inviting residence. Welcome Home!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ivana Pelikan 202-203-8600,

    EXP Realty, LLC

    Bought with:

    Mauricio Roballo, BR710313

    Homeequity Realty LLC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DCDC2250920MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom 1
    Features
    • Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen - Gourmet, Upgraded Countertops
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Has basement: No
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 700
    • Total interior livable area: 700 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 700

• Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Features: Unknown Soil Type
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade
    • Parcel number: 2672//2011

• Brick
    • Foundation: Brick/Mortar, Concrete Perimeter
    Condition
    • Very Good
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1910
    • Major remodel year: 2012

Other fees
    • Condo and coop fee: $521 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
    • Listing terms: Conventional,Cash,FHA,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Condominium

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/11/2026Sold$330,000$471/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2250920 Report a problem
    4/2/2026Contingent$330,000$471/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2250920 Report a problem
    3/17/2026Listed for sale$330,000$471/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2250920 Report a problem
    1/16/2026Listing removed$330,000$471/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Broker Feed #DCDC2239642 Report a problem
    1/4/2026Listed for sale$330,000$471/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2239642 Report a problem
    3/30/2012Sold$330,000-5.7%$471/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/10/2012Price change$349,900-2.8%$500/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Capital Prop. #DC7771892 Report a problem
    1/25/2012Price change$359,900-1.4%$514/sqft
    11/12/2011Price change$364,900-3.9%$521/sqft
    10/29/2011Listed for sale$379,900+102.6%$543/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Capital Prop. #DC7717277 Report a problem
    9/26/2011Sold$187,500$268/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,382 -9%$385,770 -6%
    2024$2,619 -4.5%$410,360 -2.6%
    2023$2,741 -0.6%$421,220 +1.1%
    2022$2,757 -2.4%$416,810 -1.2%
    2021$2,825 +3.1%$421,940 +6.1%
    2020$2,738 +17.2%$397,860 +14.3%
    2018$2,336 -3.3%$348,140 -4.6%
    2017$2,415 +9.7%$364,850 +6.4%
    2016$2,201 +9.9%$342,820 +1.9%
    2015$2,003 +9.4%$336,340 +10.1%
    2014$1,830 +9.4%$305,530 +14.9%
    2013$1,673 -15.2%$265,950
    2012$1,974 -12.7%$265,950
    2011$2,261 +44%$265,950 -1%
    2010$1,570 -40.5%$268,710 -13.4%
    2009$2,637 $310,190 +22.7%
    2007-- $252,850 +44.1%
    2006$6 -94.6%$175,410 +50.6%
    2005$107 +12%$116,460 +37.9%
    2004$95 +12%$84,440 +56.3%
    2003$85 +25%$54,010 +5%
    2002$68 +164.8%$51,440 +45.5%
    2001$26 $35,365

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Columbia Heights