Welcome to this Charming Full-Brick Two-Story Colonial with spacious layout and endless potential! This home offers space, flexibility and timeless charm. Do you have an in-home business or work from your home? This property with City approval could be your next business in a great area! Situated on a generous 104 X 100 lot, this home features 4 bedrooms with the potential for up to 6 bedrooms, making it ideal for the growing or already grown family. If a bedroom is not necessary, then create an in-home office, library, den or playroom for the children! Great space for hobbies or work! The main floor includes a comfortable bedroom and full bath, along with a full-size dining room that can easily be opened to create a large, inviting living area. The mechanics are in the separating wall to put back in a pocket door! The kitchen will remind you of Grandma cooking and baking for hours! Upstairs you will find three bedrooms, a half bath, and a flex area that can serve as a "TV" room, a 5th or 6th bedroom, home office, or just a room we call cozy! Unfinished basement offers plenty of storage and features a newer furnace! Enjoy the private backyard space with a 2 1/2 car garage, two sheds. Seller has the inspection completed and a friendly request of the Buyer to assume City required repairs. It shows traditional character with opportunities to modernize and customize to your liking! A wonderful investment! At the corner of Pearl and Northline in Southgate!.
For sale
Price cut: $20K (5/3)
$249,900
14212 Northline Rd, Southgate, MI 48195
4beds
2,015sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1915
10,454.4 Square Feet Lot
$248,400 Zestimate®
$124/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 192 days |
- 1,007 |
- 46 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sheri Fricke 734-284-5400,
Real Estate One-Southgate 734-284-5400
Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20251050330
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Level: Entry
- Area: 182
- Dimensions: 14 X 13
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 140
- Dimensions: 10 X 14
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 117
- Dimensions: 13 X 9
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 140
- Dimensions: 10 X 14
Other
- Level: Entry
- Area: 48
- Dimensions: 6 X 8
Other
- Level: Second
- Area: 28
- Dimensions: 4 X 7
Dining room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 182
- Dimensions: 13 X 14
Flex room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 13 X 10
Flex room
- Level: Second
- Area: 252
- Dimensions: 18 X 14
Kitchen
- Level: Entry
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 13 X 10
Living room
- Level: Entry
- Area: 210
- Dimensions: 15 X 14
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Features
- Basement: Full,Interior Entry,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,015 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,015
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Two Car Garage, Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: GroundLevelwSteps
- Exterior features: Awnings
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 10,454.4 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 84 x 100
- Features: Corner Lot, Part Larger Parcel
Details
- Additional structures: Sheds
- Parcel number: 53008020060000
- Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Basement, Block, Brick Mortar
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1915
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $124/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $66,645
- Annual tax amount: $4,075
- Date on market: 11/7/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 192 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
$248,400
$236,000 - $261,000
$2,128/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/3/2026 | Price change | $249,900-7.4%$124/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/26/2026 | Price change | $269,900-3.6%$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/8/2026 | Price change | $279,900-6.7%$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/7/2025 | Listed for sale | $299,900$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $4,800 -2% |
| 2024 | -- | $4,900 +11.4% |
| 2023 | -- | $4,400 +2.3% |
| 2022 | -- | $4,300 -2.3% |
| 2021 | -- | $4,400 |
| 2020 | $151 +4.3% | $4,400 -2.2% |
| 2019 | $145 | $4,500 +21.6% |
| 2018 | $145 | $3,700 |
| 2017 | -- | $3,700 +54.2% |
| 2016 | $101 | $2,400 |
| 2015 | $101 -54.1% | $2,400 +9.1% |
| 2013 | $220 +118.1% | $2,200 |
| 2012 | $101 | $2,200 -21.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $2,800 -20% |
| 2009 | -- | $3,500 -14.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $4,100 -6.8% |
| 2007 | -- | $4,400 +4.8% |
| 2005 | $77 | $4,200 +2.4% |
| 2003 | -- | $4,100 +79.7% |
| 2001 | -- | $2,282 +3.2% |
| 2000 | $99 | $2,212 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 48195