Luxury Living Meets Local Charm: Upgraded Retreat Backing to Woods! 🌳 Welcome to your dream home! This impeccably maintained townhome is a masterclass in style and comfort, featuring a coveted 3-story bump-out that provides extra space on every single level. ✨ The Highlights: Main Level Elegance: Step onto gleaming hardwood floors that flow through the entire open-concept main floor. 🪵 Chef’s Kitchen: Whip up your favorite meals in a kitchen featuring 42" white cabinetry, upgraded stainless steel appliances, and a cozy breakfast bar. 🍳 The Primary Suite: Relax in your spacious sanctuary with custom closets and a luxury bath complete with a double vanity, soaking tub, and separate shower. 🛁 Entertainer’s Basement: The fully finished walk-out lower level is the ultimate hangout spot, featuring a built-in bar, half bath, and massive storage/laundry space. 🥂 Outdoor Haven: Enjoy your morning coffee on the large deck or in the fenced backyard, both of which back to a tranquil, wooded area for maximum privacy. 🌲 Prime Location: Tucked away at the end of a quiet court, you get the peace you want with the convenience you need. 📍
Under contract
$375,000
1422 Roman Ridge Way, Bel Air, MD 21014
3beds
2,232sqft
Est.:
Townhouse
Built in 1999
2,000 Square Feet Lot
$373,200 Zestimate®
$168/sqft
$88/mo HOA
What's special
Built-in barDouble vanityOpen-concept main floorSeparate showerLuxury bathHalf bathGleaming hardwood floors
- 39 days |
- 1,702 |
- 65 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Charlie Koontz 410-259-0505,
Keller Williams Flagship 410-729-7700
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDHR2053428
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Basement
- Area: 816
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Cooktop, Washer, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Primary Bath(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Wood
- Basement: Other
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,448
- Total interior livable area: 2,232 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,632
- Finished area below ground: 600
- Levels: Three
- Stories: 3
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 2,000 Square Feet
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 1303315630
- Zoning: R3
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1999
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Hickory Overlook
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $265 quarterly
- HOA name: HICKORY OVERLOOK
Location
- Region: Bel Air
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $168/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $322,867
- Annual tax amount: $3,387
- Date on market: 4/10/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$373,200
$355,000 - $392,000
$2,803/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Contingent | $375,000$168/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $375,000+41.5%$168/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/7/2019 | Sold | $265,000-1.8%$119/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/17/2019 | Pending sale | $269,900$121/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Gateway #MDHR231698 Report a problem | ||
| 4/19/2019 | Listed for sale | $269,900+12%$121/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Gateway LLC #MDHR231698 Report a problem | ||
| 10/21/2016 | Sold | $241,000-8.4%$108/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/19/2008 | Sold | $263,000-2.6%$118/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/27/2008 | Listed for sale | $269,900+103.1%$121/sqft |
Source: Long and Foster Real Estate #HR6701019 Report a problem | ||
| 12/27/1999 | Sold | $132,882$60/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,387 +5.8% | $310,800 +5.8% |
| 2024 | $3,202 +6.1% | $293,833 +6.1% |
| 2023 | $3,018 +6.5% | $276,867 +6.5% |
| 2022 | $2,833 -0.7% | $259,900 +3.8% |
| 2021 | $2,853 +2.6% | $250,467 +3.9% |
| 2020 | $2,782 +4.1% | $241,033 +4.1% |
| 2019 | $2,673 +4.3% | $231,600 +4.3% |
| 2018 | $2,562 -4.1% | $222,000 -4.1% |
| 2017 | $2,673 +1809% | $231,600 +14.2% |
| 2016 | $140 | $202,800 +0.8% |
| 2015 | $140 -94.2% | $201,133 +0.8% |
| 2014 | $2,402 | $199,467 +0.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $197,800 |
| 2012 | -- | $197,800 |
| 2011 | -- | $197,800 -17.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $240,630 +9.4% |
| 2009 | -- | $219,960 +10.4% |
| 2008 | -- | $199,290 +11.6% |
| 2007 | -- | $178,620 +10.7% |
| 2006 | -- | $161,412 +11.9% |
| 2005 | -- | $144,206 +13.5% |
| 2004 | -- | $127,000 +3% |
| 2003 | -- | $123,350 +3% |
| 2002 | -- | $119,700 +3.1% |
| 2001 | -- | $116,050 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 21014