For Sale By Owner – $194,900
Custom-built, energy-efficient 3-bedroom, 1-bath, 1,104 sq ft home located at the end of a quiet dead-end street on nearly an acre. Built in 2015 with a brand-new 26-gauge concealed fastener standing seam metal roof installed in 2023 on the house, well house, and chicken coop that should last 50+ years. Low-maintenance exterior with vinyl siding, stone wainscoting, and vinyl windows throughout.
Relax on the large front porch and enjoy the peaceful view, beautiful hydrangeas out front, and a creek that trickles along the outer perimeter of the property. The home is not in a flood zone.
This is a move-in ready, smoke-free, and pet-free home. Everything is already moved out and ready for you.
Inside, a new energy efficient (22.5 SEER) mini-split heating and cooling which was installed in 2024, allows each room to be temperature controlled individually. The master bedroom has a walk-in closet. The bathroom features a shower with dual shower heads, double sinks, and stacked high-efficiency Whirlpool washer and dyer. The house is equipped with an energy efficient tankless water heater. The kitchen has reverse osmosis filtration at the sink, along with LED lighting throughout the home.
This all-electric home sits on an artesian well producing 6 gallons per minute — a strong flow rate that provides plenty of water for the house and irrigation. The water is filtered through a water softener and Jacobi carbon system, delivering clean, great-tasting water with no chlorine or fluoride like city water. The well system is housed in a well house with electricity and automatic heat to prevent freezing. It’s on a septic system, so your only utility bill is electric. Wave High-speed fiber optic internet is available. CARDS trash pickup is just $66 per quarter ($22 per month). This setup can easily save you over $1,000 per year compared to typical city utility bills. Annual property taxes are only $123 per year (including the homestead credit).
The property features a large chicken coop with an egg collector accessible from the outside, electricity inside, an automatic chicken door, automatic waterer, and automatic feeder — making chicken care almost completely hands-free. It also includes an organic raised garden surrounded by concrete pathways and 4 beds filled with premium soil mixture and amendments planted with herbs, strawberries, and thornless blackberries. Elderberries and seedless grapes on an arbor are also on the property. Garden and planter beds are on a professional, 16 stage automatic irrigation controlled by an app (B-Hyve) on your phone.
Serious buyers only: This is a For Sale By Owner property. No realtor commissions or fees will be paid. All showings require a pre-approval letter or proof of funds. Buyers using FHA, VA, or conventional loans must confirm with their lender that they are approved for a property on a private well and septic system before requesting a showing.
Note: There was minor past termite damage under the kitchen sink that has been professionally treated and is no longer active. A termite warranty will be provided at closing.
Comes with high-efficiency Whirlpool stackable washer and dryer, Whirlpool refrigerator, and a permanent wall-mounted safe in the master closet. Property was recently surveyed, saving you the cost of a lender requesting one. Title Policy also has been retained, saving money in closing costs. Title company of choice will be Advantage Title.
For sale by owner
$194,900
1424 Rabbit Run Rd, Fort Smith, AR 72916
3beds
1,104sqft
Est.:
Unknown
Built in 2015
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$177/sqft
$-- HOA
Overview
- 4 days |
- 317 |
- 31 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (805) 428-7296
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Other
Cooling
- Central
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Tile, Laminate
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,104 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Off-street, On-street
Features
- Exterior features: Stone, Vinyl, Wood, Metal
Lot
- Size: 0.98 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 6000100000569600
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2015
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Fort Smith
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $177/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $58,450
- Date on market: 5/9/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,234/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $194,900+137.2%$177/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/24/2014 | Sold | $82,153$74/sqft |
Source: Western River Valley BOR #708506 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $11,690 |
| 2023 | $167 -23.1% | $11,690 |
| 2022 | $217 | $11,690 |
| 2021 | $217 +4.9% | $11,690 |
| 2020 | $207 +1% | $11,690 +2.2% |
| 2019 | $205 -10.9% | $11,440 |
| 2018 | $230 +38.3% | $11,440 |
| 2017 | $166 +0.2% | $11,440 +131.6% |
| 2016 | $166 +283.7% | $4,940 |
| 2015 | $43 +337% | $4,940 -64.4% |
| 2014 | $10 -98.4% | $13,870 |
| 2013 | $624 | $13,870 |
| 2011 | $624 | $13,870 |
| 2010 | $624 +1% | $13,870 +1% |
| 2009 | $618 | $13,728 +30% |
| 2005 | -- | $10,560 |
| 2004 | -- | $10,560 |
| 2003 | -- | $10,560 |
| 2002 | -- | $10,560 -12.4% |
| 2001 | -- | $12,061 |
| 2000 | -- | $12,061 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.