Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $375,000

    1424 Ramsey Rd, Norfolk, VA 23503

    3beds
    1,550sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    -- sqft lot
    $375,300 Zestimate®
    $242/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cozy fireplaceStorage shedSpacious lotBright living spacesOversized backyardComfortable single-level living
    Welcome to this charming, move-in ready ranch-style home in the sought-after Ocean View (Bayview Beach) area of Norfolk! This 3-bedroom, 1-bath home offers comfortable single-level living with numerous recent updates for added peace of mind, including the roof, HVAC, windows, flooring, kitchen countertops, and appliances. Inside, you’ll find a cozy fireplace, bright living spaces, and a functional layout perfect for everyday living or entertaining. Situated on a spacious lot, the oversized backyard features a 6-foot inground pool, storage shed, and plenty of room for outdoor gatherings or future enhancements. Conveniently located near beaches, military bases, shopping, dining, and interstate access, this home combines location, value, and opportunity. This is one you won't want to miss!
    12 days
    |
    373
    |
    21
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Candace Cosby,

    KW Coastal Virginia Chesapeake 757-361-0106

    Source: REIN Inc.,MLS#: 10634031MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: 1st Floor BR, 1st Floor Primary BR, Attic, Breakfast Area, Utility Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Attic: Scuttle
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,550 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: 2 Space, Driveway, On Street
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
      • Pool features: In Ground
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Full,Privacy,Fenced
      • Waterfront features: Not Waterfront
      Details
      • Parcel number: 41512600
      • Zoning: R-6
      • Other equipment: Pump

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1955

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $242/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $253,700
      • Annual tax amount: $3,121
      • Date on market: 5/8/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $375,300

        $357,000 - $394,000

        $2,593/mo

        Price history

        Price history is unavailable.

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,121 +4.4%$253,700 +4.4%
        2024$2,990 +4.4%$243,100 +6.1%
        2023$2,864 +3.3%$229,100 +3.3%
        2022$2,773 +17.5%$221,800 +17.5%
        2021$2,359 +7.3%$188,700 +7.3%
        2020$2,199 +1.7%$175,900 +1.7%
        2019$2,161 +1.1%$172,900 +1.1%
        2018$2,138 +10.2%$171,000 +1.4%
        2017$1,939 $168,600 -5.8%
        2016$1,939 -5.1%$178,900
        2015$2,042 $178,900
        2014$2,042 $178,900
        2013-- $178,900
        2012-- $178,900 -6.5%
        2011-- $191,400 -4.3%
        2010-- $200,000 -0.8%
        2009-- $201,700
        2008-- $201,700 +1.1%
        2007-- $199,600 +9.1%
        2006-- $183,000 +29.7%
        2005-- $141,100 +3.8%
        2004-- $135,900 +16.4%
        2003-- $116,800 +7.5%
        2002-- $108,700 +2.9%
        2001-- $105,600 +3.1%
        2000-- $102,460

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Bayview Beach

          Getting around

          23 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          31 / 100
          Some Transit
          32 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable