Cute As a Button Country Home! Smithsburg School District. This adorable home features 3 bedrooms (One main level), 2 Full Baths, 2 garage bays and a storage barn on .48 of an acre. Home is well cared for and features a newer roof, only a couple years old, plus some original hardwood floors. First floor has a nice kitchen with updated appliances, living room, separate dining room and cozy den with propane fireplace. Main floor continues with a bedroom with full bath including a shower and laundry/mudroom with walkout to side yard. This home could easily accommodate one floor living, if needed. Upper level has an open landing space for an office or play area, two additional rooms with closets, for bedrooms (one is a walk through) and a full bath including a tub/shower combo. Outside has a great yard and black top driveway for several vehicles. Parking can also be extended into the two garage bays for cars, yard equipment or a shop. The lower yard has a barn style storage shed that allows for more storage or lawn equipment. Many options! Setting is rural and has a country feel, however minutes to shopping and amenities in both MD and PA. This cute and cozy home may be just what you have been waiting on! Showings start 5/20/2026.
Coming soon 05/20
$299,900
14240 Windy Haven Rd, Smithsburg, MD 21783
3beds
1,489sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1903
0.48 Acres Lot
$292,500 Zestimate®
$201/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 9 days |
- 432 |
- 38 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kim Mills 717-752-4340,
Coldwell Banker Realty 717-762-7111
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDWA2036714
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,110
- Total interior livable area: 1,489 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,489
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Asphalt, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.48 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 2214006737
- Zoning: RV
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Stone
- Roof: Architectural Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1903
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $201/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $170,000
- Annual tax amount: $1,558
- Date on market: 5/20/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$292,500
$269,000 - $313,000
$2,168/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 7/8/2010 | Sold | $155,000+244.4%$104/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/15/2008 | Sold | $45,000$30/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,482 +10% | $149,800 +15.6% |
| 2024 | $1,348 +1.5% | $129,600 +1.5% |
| 2023 | $1,328 +1.5% | $127,700 -1.5% |
| 2022 | $1,308 -0.4% | $129,600 +4.6% |
| 2021 | $1,313 +0.1% | $123,900 +0.1% |
| 2020 | $1,312 +0.1% | $123,800 -0.1% |
| 2019 | $1,311 +0.1% | $123,900 +0.2% |
| 2018 | $1,310 -12.3% | $123,600 +0.3% |
| 2017 | $1,493 -18.1% | $123,200 +0.3% |
| 2016 | $1,823 | $122,800 +0.3% |
| 2015 | $1,823 | $122,400 |
| 2014 | $1,823 | $122,400 |
| 2013 | -- | $122,400 -21.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $155,500 |
| 2011 | -- | $155,500 -8.5% |
| 2010 | -- | $169,900 -15.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $200,040 +22.4% |
| 2008 | -- | $163,490 +28.8% |
| 2007 | -- | $126,940 +40.4% |
| 2006 | -- | $90,390 +3.1% |
| 2005 | -- | $87,662 +3.2% |
| 2004 | -- | $84,936 +3.3% |
| 2003 | -- | $82,210 +7.4% |
| 2002 | -- | $76,532 +8% |
| 2001 | -- | $70,856 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 21783