Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,295,000

    1425 Middle Neck Road, Sands Point, NY 11050

    4beds
    2,330sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1928
    1.01 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $556/sqft
    $57/mo HOA

    What's special

    Distinctive turn-of-century stone cottageUnique mullioned windowsFormal dining roomLarge family roomQuaint stone walls
    Distinctive turn-of-century stone cottage sits on a 1 acre wooded parcel. It offers old world charm and potential. Set in desirable Harbor Acres community in the Village of Sands Point where beach and tennis rights are available for a fee ($685/yr). The unique mullioned windows and quaint stone walls have been preserved. Inside the cottage has 4 bedrooms, 1.5 baths, large family room as well as a formal dining room and 2 front parlors. This property is an outstanding value in today's real estate market. Cottage is being sold "as is."
    59 days
    |
    1,774
    |
    58
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Harding Real Estate Inc 516-944-3870,

    Patricia Shroyer 516-236-9201,

    Dorothy J. Donoghue,

    Harding Real Estate Inc

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 976656MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,330
      • Total interior livable area: 2,330 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 1.01 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2251051150000320
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cottage
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Shingle Siding, Stone
      Condition
      • Year built: 1928

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Cesspool
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Tennis Court(s)
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $685 annually
      • HOA name: Harbor Acres
      Location
      • Region: Port Washington

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $556/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,017
      • Annual tax amount: $22,676
      • Date on market: 3/25/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 60 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

DateEventPrice
        3/25/2026Listed for sale$1,295,000$556/sqft
        Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #976656 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $1,017
        2023-- $1,017
        2022-- $1,017
        2021$19,361 -6.4%--
        2020$20,682 +13.6%$2,118
        2019$18,211 $2,118
        2018$18,211 +4.8%$2,118
        2017$17,370 +3.9%$2,118
        2016$16,725 +623.1%$2,118
        2015$2,313 +5.1%$2,118
        2013$2,202 +7.6%$2,118
        2012$2,046 -84.2%$2,118 -15.1%
        2011$12,941 +2.5%$2,496 -5.1%
        2010$12,619 $2,630 -11.9%
        2009-- $2,984 -9.8%
        2008-- $3,310 +6%
        2006-- $3,123 -32.1%
        2005-- $4,598 -43.1%
        2004-- $8,078
        2003-- $8,078 -10.7%
        2002-- $9,050
        2001-- $9,050
        2000-- $9,050

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 11050

        Getting around

        47 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        26 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable