Lovely home offering 2 bedrooms and 1.5 baths in the desirable Cambridge Common community of Decatur. Tucked away in a quiet, boutique neighborhood, this rare opportunity is just a short stroll to Oak Grove Village amenities and only 7 minutes from Emory University. The home has been thoughtfully updated with approximately $25,000 in improvements, including luxury vinyl plank (LVP) flooring throughout (excluding baths), freshly painted interiors on both levels, painted kitchen cabinets with updated hinges and hardware, and a granite kitchen countertop paired with a new sink, faucet, garbage disposal, and built-in microwave. Additional updates include new storm doors and locks at both the front and back entrances, upgraded bathroom fixtures and toilet components, a new shower faucet, bathtub leak repair, improved lighting and switches, repaired front door functionality, multiple replaced window screens, protective strips added to the front porch, and a reinforced water heater overflow tank. Enjoy peaceful outdoor living with a welcoming front porch and a private TREX back deck, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Both bedrooms are located upstairs, featuring an oversized primary suite with a walk-in closet. The home backs up to single-family residences, offering added privacy, and includes rare ample guest parking with a larger-than-typical lot for the community. Major exterior improvements are handled by the HOA, including townhome roofs replaced within the last three years (HOA still paying), upgraded community drainage, trimmed trees, and newly replaced front steps. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, local parks, and just minutes to Emory, this move-in-ready home is a standout opportunity in Decatur.
Active
Price cut: $14K (4/20)
$325,000
1426 Cambridge Cmn, Decatur, GA 30033
2beds
1,216sqft
Est.:
Townhouse, Residential
Built in 1986
1,306.8 Square Feet Lot
$323,000 Zestimate®
$267/sqft
$375/mo HOA
What's special
Rare ample guest parkingWelcoming front porchImproved lighting and switchesGranite kitchen countertop
- 95 days |
- 392 |
- 14 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Jin Namgung,
Point Honors and Associates, Realtors 678-869-5130,
Michael Hyun,
Point Honors and Associates, Realtors
Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7712264
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bathroom, Bedroom, Family Room, Kitchen, Master Bedroom
Dining room
- Features: Open Concept, Separate Dining Room
Kitchen
- Features: Cabinets Stain, Laminate Counters
Heating
- Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Dryer, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer
- Laundry: Laundry Closet, Laundry Room, Main Level
Features
- Entrance Foyer, High Speed Internet, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Parquet, Vinyl
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Crawl Space,Exterior Entry
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Log, Glass Doors
- Common walls with other units/homes: 2+ Common Walls,No One Above
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,216
- Total interior livable area: 1,216 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: None
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 1,306.8 Square Feet
- Features: Cul-De-Sac, Level
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 18 149 22 023
- Other equipment: None
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Townhouse
- Architectural style: Traditional,Victorian
- Property subtype: Townhouse, Residential
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1986
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 110 Volts
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: None
- Energy generation: None
- Water conservation: Low-Flow Fixtures
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Homeowners Assoc, Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Pickleball, Sidewalks, Street Lights
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Cambridge Commons Townhomes
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure, Reserve Fund
- HOA fee: $375 monthly
Location
- Region: Decatur
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $267/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $326,000
- Annual tax amount: $1,045
- Date on market: 2/13/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 95 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$323,000
$307,000 - $339,000
$2,092/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/20/2026 | Price change | $325,000-4.1%$267/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2026 | Price change | $339,000-2.9%$279/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $349,000+18.3%$287/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/2/2024 | Sold | $295,000-4.8%$243/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/25/2024 | Pending sale | $309,900$255/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/12/2024 | Contingent | $309,900$255/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/17/2023 | Listed for sale | $309,900$255/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,119 +485.6% | $130,400 +0.4% |
| 2024 | $1,045 +28.5% | $129,880 -1.1% |
| 2023 | $813 -15.8% | $131,320 +17.3% |
| 2022 | $966 0% | $111,960 |
| 2021 | $966 -65.1% | $111,960 +24% |
| 2020 | $2,766 +0.9% | $90,280 |
| 2019 | $2,742 +0.2% | $90,280 |
| 2018 | $2,737 +12.5% | $90,280 +23.1% |
| 2017 | $2,433 +3.4% | $73,360 +1.4% |
| 2016 | $2,352 | $72,360 +43.8% |
| 2014 | $2,352 | $50,320 |
| 2013 | -- | $50,320 |
| 2012 | -- | $50,320 -25% |
| 2011 | -- | $67,120 |
| 2010 | $2,085 | $67,120 |
| 2009 | $2,085 +14.6% | $67,120 |
| 2008 | $1,819 -1% | $67,120 |
| 2007 | $1,837 | $67,120 |
| 2006 | $1,837 +11.7% | $67,120 +6% |
| 2005 | $1,645 +1.8% | $63,320 |
| 2004 | $1,616 +0.2% | $63,320 |
| 2003 | $1,612 +26.7% | $63,320 +8.6% |
| 2002 | $1,272 +42.4% | $58,320 +10.7% |
| 2001 | $894 | $52,680 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: North Decatur