Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $1,695,000

    14262 Trace Ridge Rd, Wayzata, MN 55391

    4beds
    6,941sqft
    : 
    Single Family
    Built in 2005
    0.6 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $244/sqft
    $73/mo HOA

    What's special

    Full saunaRelaxing jetted tubOpen-concept layoutLarge walk-in closetsGorgeous bolivian rosewood staircaseLuxurious primary suiteHigh-end appliances
    Step into remarkable at 14262 Trace Ridge Rd, a custom-built executive home crafted by the award-winning Swanson Homes. This 4 bedroom, 6 bath, 6,400-square-foot home is an ideal blend of luxury, extraordinary quality and thoughtful design. The heart of the home is the chef’s kitchen, outfitted with high-end appliances, a built-in Miele espresso maker, double ovens and a beautiful granite island complete with prep sink. The open-concept layout flows effortlessly into the dining area and great room, creating an inviting space perfect for entertaining or everyday living. On the main floor, you’ll find a luxurious primary suite encompassing 2 en suite baths for ultimate privacy. One full with relaxing jetted tub, the other ¾ and both with large walk-in closets. There is an office, ½ bath and laundry room on this level as well making it perfect for main floor living. The lower level is a world of its own. The gorgeous Bolivian rosewood staircase leads to an entertainment room complete with full bar, cozy fireplace/TV/lounge area and billiards/game room. The east wing boasts 3 bedrooms, two that share a walk-through bath and the third has its own en suite bath. The west wing has a full theater, with seating for 8, a kitchenette, washer/dryer closet, steam shower equipped bathroom, full sauna AND a 21’X15’ exercise/work-out space. Nestled on over a half-acre, the wooded lot provides absolute privacy with the upper deck overlooking the woods and lower-level patio, with stone pathways and a firepit showcasing all the beauty that nature provides. Located just off 494 and McGinty Road, this home offers unbeatable proximity to restaurants, shopping, entertainment venues and quick access for easy commuting to all that the Twin Cities have to offer. This home is a must see to appreciate all that it has to offer.
    26 days
    |
    1,432
    |
    43
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lynne Gambucci 612-790-9420,

    Compass

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7023926MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 285 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19x15
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 196 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14x14
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 264 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 24x11
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 187 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17x11
      Bathroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 154 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x14
      Bathroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 144 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x12
      Other
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 480 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20x24
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 160 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16x10
      Exercise room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 315 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 21x15
      Family room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 240 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16x15
      Foyer
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 130 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10x13
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 247 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19x13
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 42 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7x6
      Laundry
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 32 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 4x8
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 378 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18x21
      Media room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 432 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18x24
      Office
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 195 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x15
      Patio
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 180 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15x12
      Sitting room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 99 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x9
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Disposal, Double Oven, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Wall Oven, Washer, Water Softener Owned
      • Laundry: Laundry Closet, Lower Level, Laundry Room, Main Level
      Features
      • Basement: Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 6,941
      • Total interior livable area: 6,941 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,869
      • Finished area below ground: 3,552

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 4
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 0.6 Acres
      • Dimensions: 100 x 169 x 178 x 257
      • Features: Tree Coverage - Heavy
      Details
      • Foundation area: 4072
      • Parcel number: 1511722220039
      • Zoning description: Residential-Single Family

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family
      Materials
      • Roof: Age Over 8 Years
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2005

• Services included: Other
      • HOA fee: $880 annually
      • HOA name: Stone Trace Assoc
      • HOA phone: 612-916-1677
      Location
      • Region: Wayzata

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $244/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,472,300
      • Annual tax amount: $20,430
      • Date on market: 4/15/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 25 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/3/2026Pending sale$1,695,000$244/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7023926 Report a problem
        4/15/2026Listed for sale$1,695,000+404.5%$244/sqft
        7/29/2004Sold$336,000$48/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$20,430 +4.3%$1,472,300 +1.1%
        2024$19,582 +8%$1,455,800 +0.6%
        2023$18,134 +1.1%$1,447,800 +6.3%
        2022$17,944 -0.6%$1,361,900 +8.3%
        2021$18,059 -1.3%$1,257,800 -1.7%
        2020$18,291 +1.3%$1,280,100 +3.8%
        2019$18,059 -1.3%$1,233,500 +6.9%
        2018$18,291 +10.1%$1,153,400 +15.5%
        2017$16,609 +9.8%$998,700 +2.4%
        2016$15,133 -0.4%$975,700 -1.9%
        2015$15,193 -4.5%$995,100 +8.1%
        2014$15,906 -0.7%$920,900 -7%
        2013$16,018 +0.3%$990,100 -2.3%
        2012$15,967 -17.5%$1,013,400 -21%
        2011$19,354 +9.5%$1,283,200
        2010$17,682 +7.2%$1,283,200
        2009$16,493 +427.9%$1,283,200 +483.3%
        2006$3,124 +9%$220,000 +10%
        2005$2,867 +31.4%$200,000 +52.1%
        2004$2,183 $131,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $10,467/mo
        Principal & interest
        $8741
        Property taxes
        $1653
        HOA Fees
        $73
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 55391

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          37 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable