This home has it all! 4,200 SF at $122 per SF with a recent $75,000 price drop for new flooring and paint consideration. Great spacious home, dedicated study, library, 2 living areas, 2 dining areas, 4 baths, and a garage studio apartment offering over 4,200 square feet in one of North Carrollton's MOST sought after areas. Carpet allowance for entire home. This two-story home delivers the room, comfort, and flexibility today's buyers are looking for all within the highly sought after location. Thoughtfully designed, flowing floor plan accommodates a variety of living arrangements, with multiple full bathrooms adding everyday convenience for families and guests. The expansive square footage provides ample space for formal entertaining, casual family living, a dedicated home office, and more. Situated in the heart of Carrollton, this home offers unbeatable access to major thoroughfares including Sam Rayburn Tollway, and the Dallas North Tollway, putting Frisco, Plano, and DFW Airport all within easy reach. Enjoy proximity to top-rated schools, as well as nearby dining, shopping, parks, and recreational amenities that make this corridor of North Dallas so desirable. A rare opportunity to own a generously sized home in a mature, well-connected Carrollton neighborhood. Come see the possibilities.
Carpet allowance for entire home.
For sale
Price cut: $75K (5/13)
$575,000
1428 W Peters Colony Rd, Carrollton, TX 75007
4beds
4,300sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1990
6,882.48 Square Feet Lot
$560,100 Zestimate®
$134/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Dedicated home officeDedicated studyCasual family livingGarage studio apartment
- 18 days |
- 748 |
- 41 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Nicole Arenas 0531713 972-772-7000,
Keller Williams Rockwall 972-772-7000
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21220455
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Separate Shower
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 22 x 17
Game room
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 22 x 16
Living room
- Features: Fireplace
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 16 x 19
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 18 x 11
Office
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 10 x 12
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher
Features
- Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Pantry
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 4,300 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 6,882.48 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: R146880
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional,Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Rock, Stone
Condition
- Year built: 1990
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Water Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Timbercreek Estate Ph 1
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Carrollton
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $134/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $628,378
- Annual tax amount: $10,504
- Date on market: 5/4/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 18 days
- Exclusions: none
Estimated market value
$560,100
$532,000 - $588,000
$4,326/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Price change | $575,000-11.5%$134/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21220455 Report a problem | ||
| 5/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $650,000+73.3%$151/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21220455 Report a problem | ||
| 7/15/2020 | Listing removed | $3,000$1/sqft |
Source: Fathom Realty #14364954 Report a problem | ||
| 6/13/2020 | Listed for rent | $3,000$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 5/19/2015 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 5/6/2015 | Pending sale | $375,000$87/sqft |
Source: Connect Realty DFW, LLC #13122475 Report a problem | ||
| 4/3/2015 | Price change | $375,000-2.6%$87/sqft |
| 3/31/2015 | Price change | $385,000-3.7%$90/sqft |
| 2/1/2015 | Price change | $399,900+34.2%$93/sqft |
Source: Connect Realty DFW, LLC #13086909 Report a problem | ||
| 9/9/2014 | Price change | $298,000-2.3%$69/sqft |
Source: ZipRealty #12154322 Report a problem | ||
| 8/4/2014 | Price change | $305,000-4.4%$71/sqft |
Source: ZipRealty #12154322 Report a problem | ||
| 7/8/2014 | Price change | $319,000-10.1%$74/sqft |
Source: ZipRealty #12154322 Report a problem | ||
| 6/5/2014 | Listed for sale | $354,900+14.5%$83/sqft |
Source: ZipRealty #12154322 Report a problem | ||
| 11/13/2013 | Listing removed | $310,000$72/sqft |
Source: Ultima Real Estate #12034794 Report a problem | ||
| 10/17/2013 | Price change | $310,000-3.7%$72/sqft |
Source: Ultima Real Estate #12034794 Report a problem | ||
| 10/10/2013 | Price change | $322,000-2.4%$75/sqft |
Source: Ultima Real Estate #12034794 Report a problem | ||
| 10/4/2013 | Price change | $330,000+2.5%$77/sqft |
Source: Ultima Real Estate #12034794 Report a problem | ||
| 7/25/2013 | Price change | $322,000-10.4%$75/sqft |
Source: Connect Realty, DFW #11992584 Report a problem | ||
| 7/19/2013 | Price change | $359,500+19.9%$84/sqft |
Source: Connect Realty, DFW #11992584 Report a problem | ||
| 7/2/2013 | Listed for sale | $299,900$70/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,546 -1.5% | $628,378 -1% |
| 2024 | $4,614 -0.4% | $634,969 +1.9% |
| 2023 | $4,633 +25.4% | $623,363 +31.7% |
| 2022 | $3,693 +3% | $473,475 +7.7% |
| 2021 | $3,585 +8.7% | $439,524 +8.2% |
| 2020 | $3,299 -1.8% | $406,056 -1.5% |
| 2019 | $3,359 +3.7% | $412,051 +4.3% |
| 2018 | $3,240 -61.3% | $394,879 +5.8% |
| 2017 | $8,368 | $373,256 +0.1% |
| 2016 | $8,368 +30.8% | $372,957 +13.5% |
| 2015 | $6,399 | $328,679 +3.1% |
| 2014 | $6,399 | $318,921 +8.6% |
| 2013 | $6,399 | $293,583 +2.6% |
| 2012 | -- | $286,054 -10.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $318,344 +10% |
| 2010 | -- | $289,404 -6.6% |
| 2009 | -- | $309,689 +14.7% |
| 2007 | $626 -5.9% | $269,940 |
| 2006 | $665 -3.3% | $269,940 |
| 2005 | $688 | $269,940 |
| 2004 | -- | $269,940 +3.6% |
| 2003 | -- | $260,527 +0.3% |
| 2002 | -- | $259,832 +2.3% |
| 2001 | -- | $253,975 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Timbercreek Estates