Skip main navigation
Sold for $354,900
  • $354,900

    1428 Welcome Rd, Portsmouth, VA 23701

    4beds
    1,700sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1975
    -- sqft lot
    $376,400 Zestimate®
    $209/sqft
    $2,595 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $376,400

    $324,000 - $437,000

    $2,595/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,595/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,595/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,247/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,247/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Newly remodeled brick ranch with charming stone accents and two ensuite bedrooms. This property boasts a spacious fenced backyard, superb for outdoor gatherings. Step inside to discover the numerous updates that elevate this home to modern luxury. The kitchen features new stainless-steel appliances, 42 cabinets, granite countertops, and a kitchen peninsula. The restored hardwood floors add warmth and character to the space, while the new HVAC system ensures year-round comfort. Smart home enthusiasts will appreciate the smart hot water heater and smart thermostat, as well as the newer windows that enhance energy efficiency. The 30-year architectural shingled roof provides peace of mind for years to come. Notable updates also include fresh plaster and paint, primary with walk in closet, luxury primary bath, new light fixtures, and storage shed. 2025-08-05

    Zillow last checked:

    Bought with:

    Chesapeake - Greenbrier Office

    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Towne Realty Solds,MLS#: 10576308

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Features
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,700
    • Total interior livable area: 1,700 sqft

    Property

    Details
    • Parcel number: 06820860

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Year built: 1975

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Portsmouth

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/21/2025Sold$354,900$209/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/5/2025Contingent$354,900$209/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10576308 Report a problem
    4/1/2025Listed for sale$354,900-1.4%$209/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10576308 Report a problem
    3/31/2025Listing removed$359,900$212/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10563633 Report a problem
    2/3/2025Price change$359,900-1.4%$212/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10563633 Report a problem
    12/17/2024Listed for sale$365,000+160.7%$215/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10563633 Report a problem
    1/26/2024Sold$140,000+3.7%$82/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/15/2024Contingent$135,000$79/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10502329 Report a problem
    9/8/2023Listed for sale$135,000$79/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10502329 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,804 +3.3%$227,930 +5%
    2023$2,713 +11%$217,040 +15.4%
    2022$2,445 +7.8%$188,080 +7.8%
    2021$2,268 +5%$174,460 +5%
    2019$2,160 $166,160
    2018$2,160 $166,160
    2017$2,160 +26.8%$166,160
    2016$1,703 -21.1%$166,160
    2015$2,160 +2.4%$166,160
    2014$2,110 $166,160
    2013$2,110 $166,160
    2012$2,110 $166,160
    2011$2,110 +2.4%$166,160
    2010$2,060 $166,160
    2009$2,060 +2.5%$166,160
    2008$2,011 +5.1%$166,160 +9.4%
    2007$1,913 +12%$151,820 +20.9%
    2006$1,708 +11.5%$125,620 +18%
    2005$1,533 +13.2%$106,430 +14%
    2004$1,354 +9.6%$93,350 +7.4%
    2003$1,235 +4.8%$86,950 +4.8%
    2002$1,178 +4.3%$82,990 +4.4%
    2001$1,129 $79,530

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Cavalier Manor