If you've been looking for a quiet place to call home with a little room to breathe, take a look at 143 Lautner Rd. This charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath home sits on 3 private acres in Bulls Gap and has been completely updated, so there's nothing left to do but move in and make it your own.
The home has a comfortable, welcoming feel with updates throughout and plenty of privacy outside. With 3 acres to enjoy, there's room for a garden, pets, outdoor gatherings, or simply sitting back and enjoying the peace and quiet.
It's the kind of property that gives you a little bit of everything, an updated home, beautiful private land, and that relaxed country feel without being too far away from town.
If you're ready for a home that feels peaceful, private, and truly move-in ready, this one is worth seeing!
For sale
Price cut: $6K (8/25)
$199,000
143 Lautner Rd, Bulls Gap, TN 37711
2beds
896sqft
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1984
3 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$222/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Beautiful private landComfortable welcoming feelOutdoor gatheringsPlenty of privacy outsideRoom for a gardenCompletely updated
- 19 days
- 1,128
- 137
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Emily Lowe Sexton 423-736-7854,
Keller Williams Properties 423-616-0806,
Latasha Span 423-277-7896
Source: Lakeway Area AOR,MLS#: 712595
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Bathroom 1
- Level: Main
Kitchen
- Level: Main
Living room
- Level: Main
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Ductless, Exhaust Fan
Appliances
- Included: Tankless Water Heater
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Main Level, Washer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), High Speed Internet, Storage
- Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
- Windows: Aluminum Frames
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Metal
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 896 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 896
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch
- Exterior features: Lighting, Rain Gutters
- Fencing: None
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 3 Acres
- Dimensions: 1
- Features: Back Yard, Private, Sloped, Views, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 059.0p1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Batts Insulation, Block, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1984
- Major remodel year: 1984
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Bulls Gap
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $222/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $44,900
- Annual tax amount: $286
- Date on market: 8/14/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/25/2026 | Price change | $199,000-2.9%$222/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $205,000+0%$229/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/2/2026 | Listing removed | $204,900$229/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/27/2026 | Pending sale | $204,900$229/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/20/2026 | Price change | $204,900-10.9%$229/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $229,900+379%$257/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/16/2023 | Sold | $48,000-20%$54/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/7/2023 | Pending sale | $59,999$67/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/5/2023 | Listed for sale | $59,999+100%$67/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/24/2022 | Sold | $30,000$33/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $287 | $11,225 |
| 2024 | $287 +9.9% | $11,225 |
| 2023 | $261 +0.3% | $11,225 |
| 2022 | $260 | $11,225 |
| 2021 | -- | $11,225 +7.7% |
| 2020 | $264 | $10,425 |
| 2019 | $264 | $10,425 |
| 2018 | $264 0% | $10,425 |
| 2017 | $264 | $10,425 |
| 2016 | $264 +2.7% | $10,425 |
| 2015 | $257 -10.5% | $10,425 -10.5% |
| 2014 | $287 +5.1% | $11,650 -0.1% |
| 2013 | $273 -0.2% | $11,656 |
| 2012 | $274 +0.2% | $11,656 |
| 2011 | $273 | $11,656 |
| 2010 | -- | $11,656 +19.4% |
| 2009 | $264 +3.6% | $9,760 |
| 2008 | $255 | $9,760 |
| 2007 | $255 +10.6% | $9,760 |
| 2006 | $230 -11.9% | $9,760 |
| 2005 | $262 +27.9% | $9,760 +20.8% |
| 2004 | $204 +5% | $8,081 |
| 2002 | $195 | $8,081 |
| 2001 | -- | $8,081 -75% |
| 2000 | -- | $32,325 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment







