Tucked away on a quiet country road in Maurertown, this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom farmhouse blends timeless 1940s charm with thoughtful modern upgrades on 1.82 private acres. Located less than 20 minutes from major amenities in the small towns of Strasburg and Woodstock. Surrounded by natural bamboo for added privacy, this property offers a peaceful setting with inviting indoor and outdoor living spaces designed for both everyday comfort and entertaining. Originally rich in character, the home was expanded in 2015 with a stunning cedar-sided addition that enhances both space and functionality. Inside, you’ll find a spacious primary suite, a bright and welcoming sunroom, dedicated office space, and a well-defined dining area—all complemented by hardwood flooring and a cozy gas fireplace. The updated kitchen, renovated in 2021, features granite countertops, modern finishes, and improved plumbing, making it as functional as it is stylish. Main-level laundry adds everyday convenience. Step outside to enjoy the charming front porch (2018) or unwind on the newly installed stone patio and pergola-covered entertaining area, complete with ceiling fans and roller blinds (2024). Whether hosting guests or enjoying a quiet evening, this outdoor space is a true highlight. Major system upgrades provide peace of mind and efficiency, including a state-of-the-art closed horizontal geothermal system, Anderson windows in the family room (2020), a metal roof freshly painted in 2018, and a RainSoft water purification system installed in 2023. Additional improvements include a new carport with solar (2019), EV charging station (2023), updated siding, new front entry door, and extensive plumbing updates. A storage shed with new roof and siding (2023) offers additional space for hobbies, storage, or workshop use. With a blend of farmhouse charm, modern efficiency, and serene surroundings, this property offers a rare opportunity for refined country living. Some furnishings will convey, adding even more value to this exceptional home.
For sale
Price cut: $5.9K (4/28)
$549,000
143 Scheffer Gap Rd, Maurertown, VA 22644
3beds
2,663sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1940
1.82 Acres Lot
$532,300 Zestimate®
$206/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 41 days |
- 449 |
- 30 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Grace Eberly Hitt 540-325-4228,
Realty ONE Group Old Towne,
Co-Listing Team: The Gold Key Group, Co-Listing Agent: Alisa G. Eberly 540-325-6192,
Realty ONE Group Old Towne
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VASH2013968
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Central, Heat Pump, Geothermal, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Geothermal, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Dryer, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Cooktop, Washer, Water Heater, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Freezer, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Additional Stairway, Attic, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower
- Flooring: Tile/Brick, Hardwood, Slate, Ceramic Tile
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Gas/Propane, Stone
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,663
- Total interior livable area: 2,663 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,663
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached Carport, Driveway
- Carport spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Lighting
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 1.82 Acres
- Features: Private
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 031A075
- Zoning: -
- Special conditions: Standard
- Other equipment: Some
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Farmhouse/National Folk
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Crawl Space, Block, Stone
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Excellent
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1940
- Major remodel year: 2015
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: On Site Septic
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Electric Alarm, Security System
- Subdivision: None
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Maurertown
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $206/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $313,600
- Annual tax amount: $2,007
- Date on market: 4/9/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Inclusions: Washer, Dryer, All Kitchen Appliances, Window Treatments, Extra Freezer In Storage Shed, Some Furnishings.
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
$532,300
$506,000 - $559,000
$2,251/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/28/2026 | Price change | $549,000-1.1%$206/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $554,900$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,007 | $313,600 |
| 2023 | -- | $313,600 |
| 2022 | -- | $313,600 +66.3% |
| 2021 | -- | $188,600 |
| 2020 | -- | $188,600 |
| 2018 | $1,207 | $188,600 |
| 2017 | -- | $188,600 |
| 2016 | -- | $188,600 +28.9% |
| 2015 | -- | $146,300 |
| 2014 | -- | $146,300 |
| 2013 | -- | $146,300 |
| 2012 | -- | $146,300 |
| 2011 | -- | $146,300 |
| 2010 | -- | $146,300 +2.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $142,700 |
| 2007 | $728 +6% | $142,700 +41.3% |
| 2005 | $687 | $101,000 |
| 2004 | -- | $101,000 |
| 2003 | $329 -46.9% | -- |
| 2002 | $620 | -- |
| 2001 | -- | $69,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 22644
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 6/10W.W. Robinson Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 5.1 mi
- 6/10Peter Muhlenberg Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 5.1 mi
- 7/10Central High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 5 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- District: Shenandoah County Public Schools
Source: Bright MLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- Virginia
- Shenandoah County
- Woodstock
- 22644
- 143 Scheffer Gap Rd