Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $529,000

    143 Trout Run Rd, Benezette, PA 15821

    2beds
    2baths
    1,686sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1979
    2.89 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $314/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Rustic log homeLarge covered deckOversized two-car garageFirst-floor bathroom and laundry
    Rustic Log Home in the Heart of the PA Wilds! Nestled on 2.9 acres bordering the Elk State Forest and the Bennett Branch of Sinnemahoning Creek (Trout Run), this charming log home offers the perfect blend of rustic beauty and modern comfort. Enjoy peaceful mornings on the large covered deck or cozy evenings by the stone fireplace. The home features a first-floor bathroom and laundry, oversized two-car garage, carport, and fruit trees that add to its country charm. Conveniently located within walking distance to the Benezette Hotel and Elk Crossing General Store, and just a short drive to the Elk Country Visitor Center, this property is an ideal retreat or full-time residence for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts alike.
    10 hours
    |
    97
    |
    10
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Wendy Desalve, Srs, E-Pro 814-591-1456,

    BRIGHTSTONE REALTY GROUP 814-375-6060

    Source: Clearfield Jefferson AOR,MLS#: 15-936MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      Bedroom
      • Description: Double Closet
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 180
      • Dimensions: 15 x 12
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 86.4
      • Dimensions: 9.6 x 9
      Bathroom
      • Description: Full Bath
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 53
      • Dimensions: 10.6 x 5
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 154
      • Dimensions: 14 x 11
      Kitchen
      • Description: Island
      • Level: First
      • Area: 182
      • Dimensions: 14 x 13
      Laundry
      • Description: With 1/2 Bath
      • Level: First
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 15 x 8
      Living room
      • Description: Stone Fireplace, High Ceilings
      • Level: First
      • Area: 432
      • Dimensions: 24 x 18
      Other
      • Description: Loft
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 56
      • Dimensions: 14 x 4
      Heating
      • Propane, Wood
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Washer, Refrigerator, Range
      Features
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,686
      • Total interior livable area: 1,686 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,686
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: 2 Car Detached, Natural
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      • Details: Driveway: Natural
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered
      Lot
      • Size: 2.89 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s)
      • Parcel number: 01212111168
      • Zoning: none

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Log, Stone
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1979

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: On Site
      • Water: Well

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Benezette

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $314/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $30,400
      • Annual tax amount: $1,923
      • Date on market: 5/23/2026

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $940/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/23/2026Listed for sale$529,000$314/sqft
        Source: Clearfield Jefferson AOR #15-936 Report a problem
        12/11/2025Listing removed$529,000$314/sqft
        Source: Clearfield Jefferson AOR #15-936 Report a problem
        10/10/2025Listed for sale$529,000$314/sqft
        Source: Clearfield Jefferson AOR #15-936 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,992 +9.3%$30,400
        2024$1,823 +3.4%$30,400
        2023$1,763 +5.5%$30,400
        2022$1,671 $30,400
        2021$1,671 +2.4%$30,400
        2020$1,632 +1.9%$30,400
        2018$1,601 $30,400
        2017-- $30,400
        2016-- $30,400
        2015-- $30,400
        2013-- $30,400
        2012-- $30,400
        2011-- $30,400
        2010-- $30,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 15821

          Getting around

          8 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          2 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable