Skip main navigation
Active
  • $309,000

    14300 Coolville Ridge Rd, Athens, OH 45701

    1beds
    1,008sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Single Family, Resale Home, SF-Site Built
    Built in 2007
    5 Acres Lot
    $206,600 Zestimate®
    $307/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Ridgetop viewsCedar siding
    Keeping It Cool on Coolville Ridge! Set on 5 beautiful acres in Athens County, this amazing property offers privacy, space, and flexible living.The 2007 newer construction home is quality-built by a local contractor, with poured concrete walls and cedar siding. The main level entry opens to a large laundry and mudroom with under counter washer and dryer, utility sink, storage, and access to an oversized two-car garage with extra tall doors and ample room for an RV, additional vehicles, and a full-size shop.The current layout includes an impressive great room with vaulted ceiling, lots of natural light, and a small adjacent bedroom with the potential to convert the area into a full owner's suite. The kitchen boasts tiled flooring, solid surface counters, stainless steel appliances, and a large pantry. The bathroom is fully tiled with mosaic accents, a soaking tub and shower, and the interior is painted in a pleasing neutral lavender. Hello Spring! Out front is a sitting porch, long enough to accommodate a complete lineup of Cracker Barrel rocking chairs from which you can enjoy the ridgetop views. And the porch swing conveys for free! Additional acreage is available. See separate listing. This one won't last long!
    49 days
    |
    753
    |
    32
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Russell Chamberlain (740)541-3251,

    The Athens Real Estate Co., Ltd.

    Source: Athens County BOR,MLS#: 2434693MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Heat Pump-Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Oven/Range- Electric
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Countertops- Solid Surface
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Walk-Out Access
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,008
      • Total interior livable area: 1,008 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Patio & porch: Porch- Covered
      Lot
      • Size: 5 Acres
      • Features: Trees
      Details
      • Parcel number: E010010030000 and J0

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Single Family, Resale Home, SF-Site Built
      Materials
      • Cedar
      • Foundation: Poured-wall
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2007

      Utilities & green energy

      • Utilities for property: Contact Utility Company

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Athens

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $307/sqft
      • Date on market: 4/3/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $206,600

        $167,000 - $246,000

        $999/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/3/2026Listed for sale$309,000-3.4%$307/sqft
        Source: Athens County BOR #2434693 Report a problem
        10/28/2025Listing removed$319,900-70.7%$317/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #5121342 Report a problem
        10/25/2025Price change$1,090,700+241%$1,082/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #5125479 Report a problem
        8/27/2025Price change$319,900-70.7%$317/sqft
        Source: REALSTACK #81729 Report a problem
        8/27/2025Price change$1,090,700+241%$1,082/sqft
        Source: REALSTACK #82021 Report a problem
        8/26/2025Price change$319,900-70.7%$317/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #5121342 Report a problem
        8/26/2025Price change$1,090,700+241%$1,082/sqft
        Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS #225018151 Report a problem
        8/11/2025Pending sale$319,900$317/sqft
        Source: REALSTACK #81729 Report a problem
        6/9/2025Contingent$319,900-70.7%$317/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #5121342 Report a problem
        5/23/2025Price change$1,090,700+241%$1,082/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #5125479 Report a problem
        5/19/2025Listed for sale$319,900$317/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #5121342 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        Tax history is unavailable.

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 45701

          Getting around

          10 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          5 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable