Skip main navigation
Sold for $8,300,000
  • $8,300,000

    1432 Hooks Spur Rd, Basalt, CO 81621

    3beds
    3,303sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1999
    35.36 Acres Lot
    $8,298,800 Zestimate®
    $2,513/sqft
    $7,682 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $8,298,800

    $7.80M - $8.88M

    $7,682/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,682/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,682/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $46,984/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $46,984/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Located on 35 acres in the historic Emma, Last Chance Ranch is one of a kind setting that has been meticulously crafted over the years. The 3,303-square-foot main house features three bedrooms, three and a half baths, a central great room, and a versatile flex room perfect for an office or media space. Outside, flagstone decks with a charming pergola, a custom stone outdoor wood fire pit, and radiant heating create ideal spaces for entertaining. Built in 1999 and remodeled in 2008 and 2021, the home is offered unfurnished and includes an oversized garage with extra storage. Marked by an iconic 65-foot flag, the property located in Eagle County offers numerous amenities for ranch life and recreation, including three pastures, one with underground irrigation, a pond, a barn with ample storage, a built-in outdoor bar, and a detailed tack room. Private access to Crown Mountain's 9,100 acres of BLM land provides opportunities for horseback riding, mountain biking, and motorized recreation. Additional features include water rights, a dedicated well, extensive ranch fencing throughout the property, and valley-wide views. 5 minutes to Willits and 30 minutes to downtown Aspen, Last Chance Ranch affords privacy off of the sought-after Hooks Spur Road, yet is conveniently located for day-to-day life. Come see the natural beauty and outdoor adventure that awaits.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Walker Moriarty 970-379-0293,

    Plus Real Estate

    Bought with:

    Team Hansen

    Christie's International Real Estate Aspen Snowmass

    Source: AGSMLS,MLS#: 192528

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,303
    • Total interior livable area: 3,303 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,303

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Common
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has carport: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 35.36 Acres
    • Features: Landscaped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 246504400012
    • Zoning: SF

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Adobe, Stucco
    • Roof: Membrane
    Condition
    • Excellent
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1999

DateEventPrice
    4/23/2026Sold$8,300,000-10.8%$2,513/sqft
    Source: AGSMLS #192528 Report a problem
    11/2/2025Listing removed$9,300,000$2,816/sqft
    Source: AGSMLS #189084 Report a problem
    7/7/2025Listed for sale$9,300,000+304.3%$2,816/sqft
    Source: AGSMLS #189084 Report a problem
    4/5/2007Sold$2,300,000$696/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$13,988 +72.9%$182,160 -2.4%
    2023$8,091 -2.7%$186,630 +85.4%
    2022$8,315 $100,660 -2.8%
    2021-- $103,560 +20.5%
    2020$6,575 -0.9%$85,960
    2019$6,637 $85,960 +9.3%
    2018$6,637 +8.3%$78,610
    2017$6,127 +5.6%$78,610 -5.1%
    2016$5,801 -6.7%$82,810
    2015$6,221 +7.4%$82,810 +2.1%
    2014$5,790 $81,130
    2013-- $81,130 -10.1%
    2012-- $90,280
    2011-- $90,280 -37.2%
    2010-- $143,760 +10.4%
    2009-- $130,230 +22%
    2007-- $106,710 +43.6%
    2006-- $74,330

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 81621