Tucked away on 1.71 acres of forested hillside, this custom cabin offers a peaceful setting in nature. The home features a cozy living room and kitchen with skylight, a loft area above the main living space, and a spiral staircase leading to a lower level office, laundry area, bathroom, and bedroom.
This property presents an excellent opportunity for buyers seeking a project. Some areas of the home may not meet current building code standards and will require repair or updates. With creativity and effort, this cabin could be transformed into a charming woodland retreat. We have begun updating the place by adding a brand new water pump with a 2,600 gallon capacity. Bring your tools and imagination! The sellers have put a lot of love into the property and it's truly special!
For sale
$319,000
1432 Tompkins Hill Rd, Fortuna, CA 95540
1beds
1baths
848sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1980
1.71 Acres Lot
$305,700 Zestimate®
$376/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Spiral staircaseLower level officeKitchen with skylightLaundry area
- 3 days |
- 522 |
- 27 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Abigail Daniel 707-497-4387,
Community Realty-Arcata
Source: HBMLS,MLS#: 270789
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Wood Stove
Appliances
- Included: Electric, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Other
- Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Den/Office
- Flooring: Hardwood, Other
- Windows: Skylight/Solar Tube
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 848
- Total interior livable area: 848 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 1.71 Acres
- Dimensions: 74,487.6
- Features: Steep Slope, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 200441007000
- Zoning: No
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cabin/A-Frame
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Other
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1980
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $376/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $87,732
- Annual tax amount: $929
- Date on market: 5/20/2026
- Road surface type: Dirt, Paved
Estimated market value
$305,700
$290,000 - $321,000
$2,796/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $319,000$376/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/29/2025 | Listing removed | $319,000$376/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/5/2025 | Price change | $319,000-5.9%$376/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/6/2025 | Listed for sale | $339,000$400/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $929 +4% | $87,732 +2% |
| 2024 | $894 +2% | $86,013 +2% |
| 2023 | $876 +0.4% | $84,327 +2% |
| 2022 | $872 +1.6% | $82,675 +2% |
| 2021 | $858 +0.2% | $81,055 +1% |
| 2020 | $857 +1.9% | $80,225 +2% |
| 2019 | $840 +1.4% | $78,653 +2% |
| 2018 | $828 +4.9% | $77,112 +2% |
| 2017 | $790 +2.6% | $75,601 +2% |
| 2016 | $770 +4.2% | $74,119 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $739 | $73,007 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 95540