Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $489,900

    1434 North Road, Mount Vernon, ME 04352

    4beds
    3,852sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2002
    6 Acres Lot
    $500,800 Zestimate®
    $127/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    New staircaseFour rebuilt decksGourmet gas stoveRadiant heated floors throughoutSpacious bedroomSeamless guttersHigh-efficiency oil boiler
    Mount Vernon - Beautifully upgraded 4-bedroom, 5-bath home offering a rare blend of comfort, efficiency, and long-term value. The property includes two additional buildable lots, providing excellent potential for expansion, investment, or added privacy. A 2022 addition expanded the home by approximately 600 sq ft and includes a spacious bedroom, full bath, and additional living area--ideal for guests or multi-generational living. Energy efficiency is a highlight with a fully owned solar system, high-efficiency oil boiler, and radiant heated floors throughout. A propane generator with dedicated tank offers reliable backup power, while the well pump and water softener system provide clean, fresh water year-round. Exterior improvements include a newer roof (2017), seamless gutters, repointed chimney, four rebuilt decks, new staircase, and French doors off the kitchen that enhance natural light and indoor-outdoor flow. Inside, brand-new appliances and a gourmet gas stove complete the well-appointed kitchen. A unique opportunity with space, upgrades, and future potential.
    27 days
    |
    708
    |
    81
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brookewood Realty

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1658524MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 4
      Features
      • 1st Floor Bedroom, Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Primary Bedroom w/Bath
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl
      • Basement: Interior Entry,Finished,Full
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,852
      • Total interior livable area: 3,852 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,844
      • Finished area below ground: 1,008

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Paved, 11 - 20 Spaces
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Scenic, Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 6 Acres
      • Features: Open Lot, Rolling Slope
      Details
      • Parcel number: MTVRMR08L141
      • Zoning: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2002

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers, Photovoltaics Seller Owned
      • Sewer: Private Sewer
      • Water: Private, Well
      • Utilities for property: Utilities On
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Ceiling Fans
      • Water conservation: Other/See Internal Remarks

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Mount Vernon

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $127/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $228,700
      • Annual tax amount: $5,137
      • Date on market: 4/20/2026

        Estimated market value

        $500,800

        $476,000 - $526,000

        $3,910/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Pending sale$489,900$127/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1658524 Report a problem
        4/29/2026Contingent$489,900$127/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1658524 Report a problem
        4/20/2026Listed for sale$489,900-7.5%$127/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1658524 Report a problem
        10/31/2025Listing removed$529,900$138/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1621187 Report a problem
        10/18/2025Price change$529,900-1.9%$138/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1621187 Report a problem
        9/1/2025Price change$539,900-1.8%$140/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1621187 Report a problem
        8/12/2025Price change$549,900-4.4%$143/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1621187 Report a problem
        7/29/2025Price change$575,000-4%$149/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1621187 Report a problem
        7/1/2025Price change$599,000-4.8%$156/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1621187 Report a problem
        5/2/2025Listed for sale$629,000+12.5%$163/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1621187 Report a problem
        1/31/2025Listing removed$559,000$145/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1595796 Report a problem
        8/20/2024Price change$559,000-2.8%$145/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1595796 Report a problem
        8/9/2024Price change$575,000-2.4%$149/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1595796 Report a problem
        7/6/2024Listed for sale$589,000+167.7%$153/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1595796 Report a problem
        3/10/2016Sold$220,000-4.3%$57/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1241559 Report a problem
        10/19/2015Listed for sale$229,900$60/sqft
        Source: Sprague & Curtis Real Estate #1241559 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$4,002 $228,700
        2023$4,002 $228,700
        2022$4,002 $228,700
        2021$4,002 $228,700
        2020$4,002 -0.1%$228,700 +0.1%
        2019$4,008 +2.6%$228,400
        2018$3,906 $228,400
        2017$3,906 +15.8%$228,400 +2.9%
        2014$3,373 $221,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 04352

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          22 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable