Skip main navigation
Sold for $460,000
  • $460,000

    1436 New River Inlet Road, North Topsail Beach, NC 28460

    2beds
    1,012sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1985
    1,306.8 Square Feet Lot
    $476,500 Zestimate®
    $455/sqft
    $1,986 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $476,500

    $453,000 - $500,000

    $1,986/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,986/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,986/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,704/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,704/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Experience coastal living and strong investment potential with this oceanview townhouse on North Topsail Beach. This property is ideal for buyers seeking a vacation rental, short term rental opportunity, or investment home in a high-demand coastal market. Enjoy beautiful ocean views, a private deck overlooking the Atlantic, and easy beach access just steps away. The ground level features a garage with interior stairs leading to the main living area, where you'll find the kitchen, dining space, a bedroom, and a full bath. The upper level offers the primary bedroom with ocean views from its own private balcony and a second full bath. This layout works perfectly for personal use, rental income, or a combination of both. Basic furniture, all appliances, and select decor convey, allowing you to begin renting or enjoying the property right away. Conveniently located close to dining, shopping, golf, local seafood markets, and more. A great opportunity to own an oceanview investment property in one of the area's most desirable rental locations. Schedule your showing today.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kristen Downing 910-650-6174,

    RE/MAX Executive,

    Summit Realty Group 910-714-5534,

    RE/MAX Executive

    Bought with:

    Summit Realty Group

    RE/MAX Executive

    Brittany Athey, 358088

    RE/MAX Executive

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100541426MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Jacksonville Board of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 12 x 15
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 10 x 12
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 4 x 8
    Bathroom 2
    • Level: Second
    • Dimensions: 12 x 10
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 15 x 15
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 15 x 10
    Heating
    • Heat Pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Oven, Washer, Range, Dryer
    • Laundry: In Garage
    Features
    • Furnished, Blinds/Shades
    • Flooring: LVT/LVP, Tile
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Furnished: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,012
    • Total interior livable area: 1,012 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Gravel, On Site
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch, Balcony
    • Fencing: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Ocean
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Ocean
    • Waterfront features: Water Access Comm, Ocean Front
    • Frontage type: Oceanfront
    Lot
    • Size: 1,306 sqft
    • Dimensions: 16.07 x 86.29 x 15.44 x 85.78
    • Features: Ocean Side, Water Access Comm
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shower
    • Parcel number: 779c73
    • Zoning: R-5

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1985

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Water Connected

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$460,000-7.8%$455/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100541426 Report a problem
    3/6/2026Pending sale$499,000$493/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100541426 Report a problem
    1/28/2026Price change$499,000-2%$493/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100541426 Report a problem
    11/14/2025Listed for sale$509,000$503/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #100541426 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,897 $359,855 +0.2%
    2024$3,897 +0%$359,186
    2023$3,896 0%$359,186
    2022$3,897 +99.7%$359,186 +114.4%
    2021$1,952 +4.5%$167,520
    2020$1,868 $167,520
    2019$1,868 +6.3%$167,520
    2018$1,756 +47.2%$167,520 +50%
    2017$1,193 $111,680
    2016$1,193 $111,680
    2015$1,193 -35.8%$111,680 -35.8%
    2014$1,858 +7.7%$173,900 -3.2%
    2013$1,725 +17.1%$179,590
    2012$1,474 $179,590
    2011$1,474 -33.9%$179,590
    2010$2,228 +18%$179,590 -25.2%
    2009$1,888 +13.9%$240,097
    2008$1,657 -4.6%$240,097
    2007$1,736 +4.4%$240,097
    2006$1,663 +106.2%$240,097 +319.1%
    2005$806 $57,293

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28460