Skip main navigation
Sold for $252,500
  • $252,500

    1438 S 27th St, Philadelphia, PA 19146

    3beds
    1,570sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1925
    821 Square Feet Lot
    $275,700 Zestimate®
    $161/sqft
    $2,096 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $275,700

    $259,000 - $292,000

    $2,096/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,096/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,096/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,538/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,538/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this stunning new home in South Philly. It's been completely restored from top to bottom. This home has unique charm and charisma. It offers 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms. Fully finished basement. Plenty of main floor entertaining space. Living and dining area extends into an open concept kitchen, off the kitchen enter to a private patio perfect for any social gatherings, summer grilling, or just simple breath of fresh air in the morning. All new stainless steel appliances, granite counter top, hardwood kitchen cabinets. Upstairs offers 3 bedrooms with ample closet space and a large bathroom with beautiful tile-work where none of the details were overlooked. Fully finished basement with a full bathroom could be utilized as living space. Other items that were not overlooked; new windows, new plumbing, electrical, water heater, new central air HVAC system, and new roof.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Gennady Pikovsky 215-869-7769,

    Keller Williams Philadelphia

    Bought with:

    Timothy Endicott

    Realty Mark Cityscape

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAPH2194192MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Basement
    • Description: Percent Finished: 100.0
    • Area: 500
    Heating
    • Central, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
    Features
    • Basement: Full,Finished,Heated
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,570
    • Total interior livable area: 1,570 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,070
    • Finished area below ground: 500

• Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 821 sqft
    • Dimensions: 14.00 x 58.00
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 364296700
    • Zoning: RSA5

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1925

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/5/2023Sold$252,500-0.2%$161/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAPH2194192 Report a problem
    4/29/2023Pending sale$253,000+1.2%$161/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAPH2194192 Report a problem
    4/25/2023Price change$249,900-3.8%$159/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAPH2194192 Report a problem
    4/4/2023Price change$259,900-7.1%$166/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAPH2194192 Report a problem
    3/6/2023Price change$279,900-3.4%$178/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAPH2194192 Report a problem
    2/9/2023Price change$289,900-1.7%$185/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAPH2194192 Report a problem
    1/16/2023Listed for sale$294,900+231.3%$188/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAPH2194192 Report a problem
    7/26/2019Sold$89,000+154.3%$57/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/12/2013Sold$35,000-16.7%$22/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/17/2004Sold$42,000+17%$27/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/11/2004Sold$35,900+2.9%$23/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/15/2003Sold$34,900+111.5%$22/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/16/1996Sold$16,500$11/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,364 +121.5%$240,300 +121.5%
    2024$1,519 $108,500
    2023$1,519 +51.1%$108,500
    2022$1,005 --
    2021$1,005 +7.5%--
    2018$935 --
    2017$935 +22.8%--
    2016$761 --
    2015$761 --
    2014$761 +7.7%$54,400 +1187.9%
    2012$707 $4,224
    2011-- $4,224
    2010-- $4,224
    2009-- $4,224
    2008-- $4,224
    2007-- $4,224 +7.3%
    2006-- $3,936
    2005-- $3,936
    2004-- $3,936 +9.8%
    2003-- $3,584
    2002-- $3,584
    2000-- $3,584
    1999-- $3,584

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Grays Ferry