Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • Price cut: $10K (4/6)
    $665,000

    144 Clam Shell Rd, Ocean City, MD 21842

    3beds
    1,944sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2020
    3,600 Square Feet Lot
    $650,100 Zestimate®
    $342/sqft
    $31/mo HOA

    What's special

    Outdoor attached shedPlenty of storageHigh ceilingsStainless steel appliancesBeautiful kitchen with graniteLuxury plank flooringLarge pantry
    Almost new home 2 story built by Resort Homes with a spacious open floor plan, luxury plank flooring, beautiful kitchen with granite, tile backsplash on countertops and island, stainless steel appliances, large bedrooms and baths, plenty of storage, and a 3 season front porch with Easy Breeze windows. This impeccably maintained home is a show piece in the community. It also boasts a first floor office or den, large pantry, high ceilings, walk-in closets, extra storage under the eaves, outdoor attached shed, and low maintenance exterior with concrete sidewalks. The highly sought after Montego Bay community has low fees, two outdoor pools, tennis courts, a community fishing pier, and scenic walking trails, all just a few blocks from the beach, Northside Park, dining, and entertainment.
    92 days
    |
    483
    |
    18
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tim Meadowcroft 443-235-7266,

    Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. (410) 520-2707

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDWO2035890MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • Heat Pump, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Oven/Range - Electric, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Lower Level
      Features
      • Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Kitchen/Living, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Open Floorplan, Primary Bath(s), Upgraded Countertops, Dry Wall
      • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Carpet
      • Doors: Insulated, Sliding Glass, Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows, Screens, Sliding
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,944
      • Total interior livable area: 1,944 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,944
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Off Street
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Exterior features: Extensive Hardscape
      • Pool features: Community
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Street
      • Waterfront features: Bayblock, Canoe/Kayak, Personal Watercraft (PWC), Bay
      Lot
      • Size: 3,600 Square Feet
      • Features: Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 2410190746
      • Zoning: TR
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Coastal,Cottage
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Stick Built, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2020
      Details
      • Builder name: Resort Homes

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Cable, DSL

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Montego Bay
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Lake, Putting Green, Tennis Court(s), Tot Lots/Playground, Water/Lake Privileges
      • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Management, Recreation Facility, Reserve Funds, Pool(s)
      • HOA fee: $375 annually
      • HOA name: MONTEGO BAY CIVIC ASSOCIATION
      Location
      • Region: Ocean City
      • Municipality: Ocean City

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $342/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $523,467
      • Annual tax amount: $7,169
      • Date on market: 2/13/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Exclusions: Furnishings
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Road surface type: Black Top
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $650,100

        $618,000 - $683,000

        $2,999/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/28/2026Contingent$665,000$342/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDWO2035890 Report a problem
        4/6/2026Price change$665,000-1.5%$342/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDWO2035890 Report a problem
        2/13/2026Listed for sale$675,000+545.9%$347/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDWO2035890 Report a problem
        10/29/2019Sold$104,500-4.9%$54/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/16/2019Pending sale$109,900$57/sqft
        Source: Resort Homes Real Estate Group #MDWO107616 Report a problem
        7/9/2019Price change$109,900-66.7%$57/sqft
        5/10/2019Listed for sale$329,900+214.2%$170/sqft
        Source: Resort Homes Real Estate Group #MDWO106150 Report a problem
        10/26/2017Sold$105,000-4.5%$54/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/23/2017Pending sale$110,000$57/sqft
        Source: Larry Holdren Real Estate Inc #508491 Report a problem
        2/14/2017Listed for sale$110,000$57/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,806 -21.2%$523,467 +20.2%
        2024$6,097 +24.4%$435,633 +25.3%
        2023$4,903 +3.5%$347,800
        2022$4,736 +3.4%$347,800 +7.3%
        2021$4,581 +194.7%$324,200 +194.7%
        2020$1,554 -0.7%$110,000
        2019$1,565 +0.7%$110,000
        2018$1,554 -3.5%$110,000 -3.5%
        2017$1,610 -19.3%$114,000
        2016$1,994 $114,000
        2015$1,994 $114,000 -7.9%
        2014$1,994 $123,800
        2013-- $123,800
        2012-- $123,800 -25.5%
        2011-- $166,180
        2010-- $166,180
        2009-- $166,180 -6.2%
        2008-- $177,200 +19.2%
        2007-- $148,612 +23.8%
        2006-- $120,026 +31.3%
        2005-- $91,440 +14.9%
        2004-- $79,572 +17.5%
        2003-- $67,706 +21.3%
        2002-- $55,840 +3.5%
        2001-- $53,956

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: North Ocean City